Cora Crane (Taylor) (1868 - 1910)

‹ Back to Crane surname

View Cora Crane (Taylor)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Cora Crane (Taylor)
  • Request to view Cora Crane (Taylor)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "pen name Imogene Carter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Jacksonville, Duval, Florida, USA
Occupation: War correspondent and brothel owner
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Cora Crane (Taylor)

Find a Grave

Birth: 1868 Boston Suffolk County

Massachusetts, USA Death: 1910 Jacksonville Duval County Florida, USA

War correspondent and brothel owner. Cora Stewart-Taylor-Crane was better known as the unconventional common law wife of writer Stephen Crane.

Cora, a well-born Bostonian who ran a elegant brothel house in Jacksonville, Fl called the 'Hotel de Dream'.

Cora and Stephen met in a Jacksonville, Fl brothel in 1896 while Stephen was on an expedition to Cuba in 1896 to report on the Spanish-American War. Crane narrowly escaped death when his ship sank. Cora nursed him back to health and later traveled with him to Greece, to cover the Greco-Turkish war for the New York press.

Cora was billed as the first female war correspondent, she wrote under the pen name Imogene Carter. After the war ended, the Cranes settled in England, where they socialized with literary luminaries including Conrad, James and Wells.

Following his death, Cora unsuccessfully attempted a literary career of her own and then opened another brothel in Jacksonville.

Burial: Evergreen Cemetery Jacksonville Duval County Florida, USA Plot: Section CW Lot N1/2 132

Created by: ahley Record added: Feb 09, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 13281093

view all

Cora Crane's Timeline

1868
1868
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1910
1910
Age 42
Jacksonville, Duval, Florida, USA
????
????
Jacksonville, Duval, Florida, USA