Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Corbit White's Geni Profile

Records for Corbit White

10,575,928 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Corbit White

Nicknames: "(USA) WWII", "Whizzer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Strong, Union County, Arkansas, United States
Death: Died in Huttig, Union County, Arkansas, United States
Place of Burial: Sweet Home Cemetary, Union Co., AR, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Cleveland White and Victoria White
Husband of Ettie White
Father of Corbit Lous White and <private> White
Brother of Sarah Lerah Vestal; John Lee White; Girtha Little; Ida Mae Humphries Maroney; Ellis L White and 2 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Corbit White

Birth: Oct. 30, 1917 Strong Union County Arkansas, USA Death: Sep. 11, 2010 Huttig Union County Arkansas, USA

Corbit White, 92, of Huttig, Ar., died on Saturday, September 11, 2010 at his home following a lengthy illness.

Born October 30, 1917 in Strong, Ar., near his place of death, he was the son of John and Victoria Hendrix White. He graduated from the University of Arkansas with a masters in Animal Science. He served in the Army for four years, volunteered for overseas service, and went to the South Pacific. He was among the first soldiers into Japan after the surrender,

Corbit married Ettie "Betty" Sammons on April 21, 1946 at his parents home in Strong.

He began his career as a county agent, living in Helena, Conway, Mt. View, and Fayetteville with the University of Arkansas. He then accepted a position as head of and instructor in the Agriculture Department at Monticello A&M.

After four years the family returned to Strong, where Corbit was agriculture teacher with the Strong School District. He then became the Strong postmaster, serving until his retirement in 1980. He was a charter member of the Strong Kiwanis Club, and served on the board of South Arkansas Community College for several years.

He was preceded in death by his parents, three brothers, John Lee, Vernon, and E. L., a sister, Gurtha Little, and a son, Dr. Corbit Louis White.

Survivors were his wife, Ettie "Betty" White, daughter Sharon White, and a beloved granddaughter, Meredith Atwell, sisters Sarah Vestal and Mae Maroney, brother Billy Ray, along with several nieces and nephews.

Funeral services were at 2PM on Tuesday, September 14, 2010, at the Jack Mayfield Memorial United Methodist Church in Huttig, with Rev. Robert Ballard and Rev. Donald Ray Smith officiating. Interment at Sweet Home Cemetery near Strong. Pallbearers were Trent Dugal, Tad Dugal, Henry Epps, Lynn Chaffin, John White, and Shade Humphries


Family links:

Parents:
 John Cleveland White (1889 - 1962)
 Victoria Hendrix White (1890 - 1974)

Spouse:
 Ettie Sammons White (1927 - ____)*

Children:
 Corbit Louis White (1949 - 1984)*

Siblings:
 Girtha White Little (1912 - 1985)*
 John Lee White (1915 - 1962)*
 Corbit White (1917 - 2010)
 Sarah Lerah White Vestal (1920 - 2014)*
 Ida Mae White Humphries Maroney (1922 - 2012)*
 Ellis L White (1928 - 1934)*
 Lyle Vernon White (1932 - 2005)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Sweet Home Cemetery Strong Union County Arkansas, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Mike Burson Record added: Sep 15, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 58674952 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58674952

view all

Corbit White's Timeline

1917
October 30, 1917
Strong, Union County, Arkansas, United States
1946
April 21, 1946
Age 28
Strong, Union County, Arkansas, United States
2010
September 11, 2010
Age 92
Huttig, Union County, Arkansas, United States
September 14, 2010
Age 92
Sweet Home Cemetary, Union Co., AR, USA
????