Is your surname Wall?

Research the Wall family

Corinna Mura's Geni Profile

Records for Corinna Wall

1,528,363 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Corinna Wall

Also Known As: "Corinna Mura"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Lee Gorey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Corinna Mura

Corinna Mura (born Corinna Wall; c. 1909 – 1 August 1965) was a cabaret singer and diseuse. She had a small role in the classic film Casablanca as the woman playing the guitar while singing "La Marseillaise" at Rick's Café Américain.

As a child she was trained by her parents to become a coloratura soprano. She sang three times for President Franklin D. Roosevelt. In 1944, Mura appeared in Cole Porter's hit Broadway musical Mexican Hayride, and can be heard in two numbers on the Decca original-cast album. She was stepmother to author/illustrator Edward Gorey.


She died in Mexico City in 1965 from cancer.


Call Out the Marines (1942)
Prisoner of Japan (1942)
Casablanca (1942)
Passage to Marseille (1944)
Honeymoon (1947)
The Helen Morgan Story (1957)
view all

Corinna Mura's Timeline