Corlas Bordejeau Citation_note (c.1731 - d.) Transparent

public profile

View Corlas Bordejeau's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Corlas Bordejeau
  • Request to view Corlas Bordejeau's family tree

Share

Photo_silhouette_m
Nicknames: "Colas Bordejeau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Occupation: laborer
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Corlas Bordejeau

Corlas (or Colas) Bordejeau was born in France and emigrated to South Carolina in 1764, bound for the Abbeville Huguenot colony. He married Francoise Sacbouille in France and had four children. His descendants later Americanized name to Burdeshaw.

Corlas Bordjeau received a land grant for 300 acres for settling in Abbeville. His land now lies in McCormick County, which was formed in 1916.

Children of Corlas Bordejeau and wife Francoise Sacqueville:

  • Marie (or Maria) Bordejeau, born c.1754 in France
  • Jean (or John) Bordejeau, born c.1756 in France
  • Pierre (or Peter) Bordejeau, born c. 1758 in France
  • Jeanne (or Jane) Bordejeau, born c. 1753 in France or possibly in England.
view all

Corlas Bordejeau's Timeline

1731
1731
France
1754
1754
Age 23
France
1758
1758
Age 27
France
1759
1759
Age 28
France
1763
1763
Age 32
France
????
France
????