Cormac MacCarthy, 1st Viscount Muskerry

Is your surname MacCarthy?

Research the MacCarthy family

Cormac MacCarthy, 1st Viscount Muskerry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cormac MacCarthy, 1st Viscount of Muskerry

Also Known As: "Charles", "Cormac Oge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cork, Ireland
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Cormac MacDermont MacCarthy, Sir and Mary MacCarthy (Butler)
Husband of Margaret MacCarthy (O'Brien)
Ex-husband of Ellen FitzMaurice (Roche) and Unknown MacCarthy (Unknown)
Father of Donagh MacCarthy, 1st Earl of Clancarty; Sheela MacCarty; Mary MacCarty and Ellena FitzMaurice (MacCarthy)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cormac MacCarthy, 1st Viscount Muskerry

Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry1 M, #157351, d. circa May 1640 Last Edited=15 Dec 2012

    Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry was the son of Sir Cormac MacDermot MacCarty and Mary Butler.2 He married, secondly, Ellen Roche, daughter of David Roche, 7th Viscount Roche of Fermoy and Joan Barry.1 He married, firstly, Margaret O'Brien, daughter of Donough O'Brien, 3rd Earl of Thomond and Helen Roche.3 He died circa May 1640 at London, England.1
    He was also known as Cormac 'Oge'.3 He was created 1st Viscount Muskerry [Ireland] in 1628.

Children of Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry

   Ellena McCarthy+1
   unknown MacCarty4
   Eleanor MacCarty+5

Children of Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry and Margaret O'Brien

   Sheela MacCarty+6 d. 21 Jan 1633
   Mary MacCarty+6
   Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of Clancarty+4 b. 1594, d. 4 Aug 1665

Citations

   [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2238. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
   [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 440. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
   [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 214.
   [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 792.
   [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2176.
   [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

--------------------

Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry1 M, #157351, d. circa May 1640 Last Edited=15 Dec 2012

    Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry was the son of Sir Cormac MacDermot MacCarty and Mary Butler.2 He married, secondly, Ellen Roche, daughter of David Roche, 7th Viscount Roche of Fermoy and Joan Barry.1 He married, firstly, Margaret O'Brien, daughter of Donough O'Brien, 3rd Earl of Thomond and Helen Roche.3 He died circa May 1640 at London, England.1
    He was also known as Cormac 'Oge'.3 He was created 1st Viscount Muskerry [Ireland] in 1628.

Children of Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry

   Ellena McCarthy+1
   unknown MacCarty4
   Eleanor MacCarty+4

Children of Charles MacCarty, 1st Viscount Muskerry and Margaret O'Brien

   Sheela MacCarty+5 d. 21 Jan 1633
   Mary MacCarty+5
   Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of Clancarty+4 b. 1594, d. 4 Aug 1665

Citations

   [S37] Volume 2, page 2238. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
   [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 440. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
   [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 214.
   [S37] See. [S37]
   [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.