Cornelia Melvina Pitt (Devine) (1826 - 1860)

‹ Back to Pitt surname

Is your surname Pitt?

Research the Pitt family

Cornelia Melvina Pitt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Divine"
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About Cornelia Melvina Pitt (Devine)

Cornelia Melvina (Devine) Pitt (1828 - 1860) was born 27 November 1826 at Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. She married William Hill Pitt (1813 - 1873) on 13 December 1844 at Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois. Her family emigrated to Utah in 1850. She died on 21 August 1860 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory.

Children of William and Cornelia Pitt

  1. Cornelia Melvina Pitt (1845 - 1847)
  2. William Heber Pitt (1846 - 1938)
  3. Robert Calvin Pitt (1849 - 1938)
  4. Joseph Pitt (1851 - 1908)
  5. James Pitt (1856 - 1880)
  6. Ida Leonora Pitt (1858 - 1931)
view all

Cornelia Melvina Pitt's Timeline

1826
November 27, 1826
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1845
1845
Age 18
1846
1846
Age 19
1849
1849
Age 22
1851
November 29, 1851
Age 25
1856
1856
Age 29
1858
1858
Age 31
1860
August 21, 1860
Age 33
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
August 24, 1860
Age 33