Cornelis Jansz Uijs, SV/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Uijs?

Research the Uijs family

Cornelis Jansz Uijs, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Cornelis Jansz Uijs

1,096 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cornelis Jansz Uijs, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Cornelis Janszn Uys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Kaap, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Cornelis Uys, (i) and Daniella RYCKEN
Husband of Dirkje Matthysen
Father of Dirk Cornelisz Uys, b1; Johannes Gerhardus Uys b2; Elizabeth Uys, b3 and Maria Uys, b4
Half brother of Alida de Lange and Johannes de Lange

Occupation: matroos
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Cornelis Jansz Uijs, SV/PROG

Cornelis Janszn Uys http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7381.htm

Name: Cornelis Uys

(Janszoon not a name. It is purely a way of indicating who his father was).

Variations of the name: Huys, Nijs and Uijs

Origin of the name: Derived from “Huus” or “Hyse” meaning strong man.

Birth Date: Before 3 July 1671

Birth Place: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Baptism: 3 July 1671 at Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Arrival in South Africa: Arrived from Leiden, Netherlands before 1704

Date of Death: After 1714

Place of Death: South Africa

Parents: Jan Uys and Daniella Ryken

Marriage: Dirkje Matthysen, from Westerhout, Netherlands

Date: 26 January 1698

Place: Pieterskerk, Leyden, Netherlands

Children:

  • b1 Dirk Cornelis *Leyden, Holland (1698?)
  • b2 Johannes *13.3.1701. Baptised as a young child in Cape Town.
  • b3 Elisabeth *25.10.1703
  • b4 Maria *21.9.1710 +16.10.1785

Occupation & Career: Farmed at Polkadraai, Stellenbosch.

Publications:

Sources: De Villiers/Pama. Heese /Lombard

[http://www.stamouers.com/]

[http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7381.htm]

JR Uys; Uys Familie Register

STAMVADER

A Cornelis Jansz *voor 1677. + na 1714. Van Leyden, Holland. Was waarskynlik, vir sy tyd, ‘n geleerde man. Aanduidings dat hy naby Kuilsrivier by die Polkadraaipad gevestig het. Waarskynlik 1700 reeds in Kaapstad. (Tot 1714 ?).

x Dirkje Matthysen +1714 van Westerhout, Holland. Met verkoop van haar huis en besittings op 14.8.1714 (Kaapse Vendurol) baat haar man en 3 minderjarige kinders : die seun Johannes dus reeds oorlede.

B1 Dirk Cornelisz *Leyden, Holland (1698?) x 15.11.1722 met Dina Maria le Roux (b3c1) B- Johannes *13.3.1701. Klein gedoop in Kaapstad. d1 Elizabeth 25.10.1703 x 26.4.1722 Gerrit Mos (Moss) STAMOUERS Mos d2 Maria *21.9.1710 +16.10.1785 x21.8.1929. Johannes Möller + voor 1785.

Judi Marais-Meyer register

Kom saam met sy vrou, Dirkje Matthysen, van Westerhout en 3 kinders voor 1704 in die Kaap aan.

UYS For source of additional information, click here. a1 Cornelis Uys Janszoon van Leiden, blykbaar seun van: Jan Uys en Daniella Ryken, van Amsterdam. Sy hertrou as wed. Uys aan die Kaap met Jan Hendrik de Lange. aankoms: voor 1704 met sy vrou Dirkje Matthysen, van Westerhout, en drie kinders. -------------------- Arriveer voor 1704 vanaf Leyden Nederland met sy vrou en drie kinders. Boer op'n plaas langs die Polkadraai-pad, Stellenbosch

view all

Cornelis Jansz Uijs, SV/PROG's Timeline

1671
July 3, 1671
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1671
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1698
January 26, 1698
Age 27
Leyden, Holland, Netherlands
1698
Age 27
Leyden, Holland, Netherlands
1701
March 3, 1701
Age 30
South Africa
1703
October 25, 1703
Age 32
1710
September 21, 1710
Age 39
Polkadraaipad naby Kuilsrivier, Wes-Kaap, South Africa
1710
Age 39
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1714
1714
Age 39