Is your surname Low?

Research the Low family

Cornelis Low's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cornelis "Cornelius" Laurensen Low (Lowe)

Also Known As: "louw", "Cornelius"
Birthplace: Readington, USA
Death: Died in Readington, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Laurens Jansen Von Kortryck Kortright/Courtright "Low", Janson and Maartje Alderts Roosa
Husband of Judith Low
Father of Derrick Dirk Lowe; Marytie Low; Cathelyntje Low; Gysbert Lowe; Judith Low and 6 others
Brother of Annatje Jansen Bogert; Albert Jansen Low, (Lourens); Wyntie Lavinia Louw; Neeltje Cornelia Lammerse; Jan "John" Lourentsz Laurensen Low and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Cornelis Low

Cornelis "Cornelius" Low (son of Laurens Jansen Louwerens and Mary Roosa) was born Abt. 1691 in Readington, Somerset Co., NJ, and died date unknown. He married Judick "Judith" Middagh on Abt. 1718.

More About Cornelis "Cornelius" Low and Judick "Judith" Middagh:

Marriage: Abt. 1718

Children of Cornelis "Cornelius" Low and Judick "Judith" Middagh are:

  1. Dirck Lowe, d. date unknown.
  2. Marytie Lowe, d. date unknown.
  3. Cathelyntje Lowe, d. date unknown.
  4. Cornelius C. Lowe, d. date unknown.
  5. Judick Lowe, d. date unknown.
  6. Gerrit Lowe, d. date unknown.
  7. Antje Lowe, d. date unknown.

-------------------- Cornelius was born about 1691 in Readington, Somerset, NJ and died Aug 1763. His will is dated 3/4/1763 and named his wife and 2 sons as executors..

Cornelius' surname should have been COURTRIGHT. His father's name appears in church records as "Louwerens JANSEN". Following the Dutch naming custom of the time, his children were called "LOUWE" which was subsequently shortened to "LOW". This later name was adopted by his children as their surname rather than COURTRIGHT which most of the others in the COURTRIGHT family used. In 1728 Cornelius purchased 230 acres of land in Somerset County. He and his famuily later moved to a farm near Neshanic. His will which was dated 3/24/1763 and probated 8/16/1763 names his wife, Judith; sons, Derick, Cornelis, John and Garret; and daughters; Marytie, wife of Abraham BODINE (a bible record says Cornelius BODINE); Judith, wife of Johannis VAN NEST, and Antje. Neither Gysbert nor Catalyntje are mentioned.

view all 17

Cornelis Low's Timeline

Readington, USA
Age 25
Somerset,,New Jersey,USA
October 13, 1719
Age 28
Raritan, New Jersey, United States
Age 30
Age 32
Age 34
Age 39
Age 42
Age 44
Hunterdon County, New Jersey, United States
January 21, 1739
Age 48