Cornelius Holliman, Sr.

Is your surname Holliman?

Research the Holliman family

Cornelius Holliman, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Cornelius Holliman, Sr.

Also Known As: "Cornelious Holiman"
Birthplace: Anson Co.,NC
Death: Died in Fayette Co.,AL
Place of Burial: Lamar, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Grantson Holliman and Elizabeth Holliman
Husband of Elizabeth Holliman
Father of Mary Holliman; Elijah Alexander Holliman; Sarah Holliman; Uriah H. Holliman and Joshua C. Holliman
Brother of Esther Holliman; John Allen Holiman; Thomas Holliman; Elizabeth Holliman; Willis Holliman (Holloman) and 3 others

Occupation: War of 1812
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cornelius Holliman, Sr.

31 October 1850 CORNELIUS HOLLIMAN War of 1812. . . .Pension photostat. . . .W C 30-425. . . .The State of Alabama, County of Marion. On this 31st day of October one thousand eight Hundred and fifty Personally appeared before me as acting justice of the peace within and for the county and state aforesaid CORNELIUS HOLEMAN aged fifty eight years & resident of Marion County in the State of Alabama who being sworn according to law declares that he is the identical CORNELIUS HOLEMAN who was a private soldier in the company commanded by Capt. JOHN MCNEAL 1st Lt. HENRY BUTLER in the Regiment commanded by Colonel RUTLEDGE in the War of 1812; that he volunteered at the Court House in Chesterfield District, South Carolina some time in the fall of 1811 and was mustered into the service of the U.S. about 11 of July 1812 for 6 months and continued in actual service for 4 or months and was honorably discharged at Haderells Point near Charleston South.Carolina in the fall of 1812 as will appear by Muster Roll. LOE original discharge. Makes this declaration for the purpose of obtain:the bounty Land to which he may be entitled. . . .CORNELIUS x HOLEMN80 acres-Warrant 11,731 and sent to claimant. Fayette Co., Ala. The State of Alabama, Fayette County. On 21 April 1855 personally appeared CORNELIUS HOLLIMAN aged 65 yearson 25 September next, a resi­dent of Marion County, Ala. (repeats service).CLAIM OF WIDOW FOR PENSION. . . .State of Alabama, County of Lamar. . . On 27 May 1878, ELIZABETH HOLLEMAN, aged 72, a resident of Lamar County, Alabama, Widow of CORNELIUS HOLLAMAN who volunteered at Lancaster, South Carolina, at time of enlistment he was about 5' 10" high, darkhair, blue eyes, was about 19 years old, dark complexion and was a farmer. She was married to him in Fayette County, Alabama on 23 day of June 1839 by one GEORGE SHELTON, J.P. Name before marriage was ELIZABETH RAINWATERS; CORNELIUS HOLLOMAN had been married before to ELIZABETH PLYLER in South Carolina; he died at his home in Marion County, Alabama on 26 October 1862. Have lived in Marion County; Alabama (now Lamar) and Fayette all the time except 2 years when he moved to the State of Arkansas and returned to where he died.He drew a land warrant but whether Bounty or what kind I cannot tell but he drew a land and sold it. . . .ELIZABETH x HOLLOMAN (her mark). . . .Attest: A.B. BLACK, E.W. LAWRENCE. . . .Frame Flag of the Union, a newspaper published in Tusca­loosa, Ala.


1850 United States Federal Census about Cornelius Holomond

Name: Cornelius Holomond [Cornelius, Sr. Holliman]

Age: 58

Birth Year: abt 1792

Birthplace: South Carolina [Anson Co., NC]

Home in 1850: Beat 11, Marion, Alabama

Gender: Male

Family Number: 54

Household Members:

Name Age

Cornelius Holomond 58

Elisabeth Holomond 43

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 about CORNELIUS Sr Holliman

Name: CORNELIUS Sr Holliman

Service Info.: PVT US ARMY WAR OF 1812

Birth Date: 25 Sep 1792

Death Date: 26 Oct 1862

Cemetery: Old Blooming Grove Cem

Cemetery Address: Lamar County Sulligent, AL 35586

view all

Cornelius Holliman, Sr.'s Timeline

September 25, 1792
Anson Co.,NC
Age 20
July 6, 1816
Age 23
Lancaster, SC
Age 23
Lancaster, SC, USA
February 3, 1823
Age 30
Lancaster Co. SC
Age 37
Age 38
October 26, 1862
Age 70
Fayette Co.,AL
Lamar, AL, USA