Cornelius Alexander Roberts, Sr.

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

Cornelius Alexander Roberts, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cornelius Alexander Roberts, Sr.

Also Known As: ""Neel""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lunenburg County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Black Mountain, Russell County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Archibald Roberts and Elizabeth Roberts
Husband of Mary Ellen Roberts
Father of James Daniel Roberts, Sr.; Amelia "Milly" Frost; Nathan Roberts; Elizabeth Childers; Mary "Polly" Ellen Monk and 7 others
Brother of Abner Roberts; Issac Roberts; William Roberts and Mary Polly Roberts

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Cornelius Alexander Roberts, Sr.

CONTINUATION FROM NOTES IN CORNELIUS NOTES: 6 boys and 6 girls. In June of 1788, while digging for ginseng on the Black Mountain, Cornelius was scalped and killed by a band of Cherokee Indians led by Robert Benge. Cornelius and Mary left a legacy of 117 known grandchildren and 663 known great-grandchildren. Cornelius was

   42 years old when he was killed.

Father: James Archibald ROBERTS Father: James ROBERTS Marriage 1 Mary BENTON b: 1750 in Virginia

   * Married: Abt 1767 in Orange County, Virginia 1

Children

  1. Has No Children Elizabeth ROBERTS b: 1768
  2. Has Children Mary Ellen ROBERTS b: 1770
  3. Has No Children James ROBERTS b: 1772
  4. Has No Children Nathan ROBERTS b: 1774 in Fincastle, Grayson Co. Virginia
  5. Has No Children Isaac ROBERTS b: 1776
  6. Has Children Daniel ROBERTS b: 1777 in Montgomery/Grayson County, Virginia
  7. Has Children Jesse ROBERTS b: 1778 in Montgomery, Grayson Co. Virginia
  8. Has No Children Amellia ROBERTS b: 1778
  9. Has No Children Susanna ROBERTS b: 1780
 10. Has No Children Sinai ROBERTS b: 5 Jun 1781
 11. Has No Children Archibald ROBERTS b: 1 Mar 1784
 12. Has Children Mourning ROBERTS b: 14 Aug 1788             Cornelius

Roberts served in the Virginia Militia in 1774 with Daniel Boone in the war against the Shawnee Indians. In 1788 Cornelius went into the Black Mountains in Russell, Va to gather valuable, medicinal ginseng and was scalped and killed by Cherokee Indians. # ID: 14176928

  1. Name: Cornelius Mumbray ROBERTS
  2. Given Name: Cornelius Mumbray
  3. Surname: Roberts
  4. Sex: M
  5. Birth: 1749 in Deal, Kent, England
  6. Death: June 1788 in Black Mountain, Lincoln Co., Virginia
  7. Event: Elizabeth, Mary Ellen, James, Nathan, Amelia, Isaac, Daniel, Jesse,

Suzanna, Sinai, Archibald, Mourning Number of Children 12 Russell/Pittsylvania/Grayson/Botetourt Co., Virginia

  1. Baptism: 28 Jan 1749
  2. Note: 'Neil' Rev. War Vet. approved by DAR. Militia of Elk Creek Dist of

Montgomery Co VA. Soldier in Lord Dunmore's War of 1774. Pike County Kentucky 1822-1976 Historical Papers #2 for the Pike County Historical Society, Pikeville KY 1976, p 62-70. Article - "Cornelious Roberts; 1749-1788, His Begats and their Alliances" by Rodney D. Veitschegger: Cornelious is on the 1st list of tithables of Pittsylvania Co, VA in 1767. He was in Lord Dunmore's War of 1774. This was to protect western settlements. Scalped by Indians on Black Mountain which is on the KY/VA line in Harlan Co KY. Father: James ROBERTS b: 1724 in Deal,Kent,England Mother: Elizabeth MUMBRAY Marriage 1 Mary BENTON b: 1750 in Orange Co., North Carolina

   * Married: about 1766

Children

  1. Has Children Nathan ROBERTS b: 1774 in Botetouri Co., Virginia One of the

Elmires, three of the BREEDINGS and Neal Roberts, from

the New Garden settlements in Russell county, were found on Black monutain,

killed and scalped Children of Cornelius Roberts and Mary Benton 1. Mary Roberts Born: 1768 Henry Co. VA Married: Shadrack Monk /cgi-bin/Genealogy/County.cgi?County= Died: 1802-1809 Russell Co. VA 2. Elizabeth Roberts Born: 1770 Grayson Co. VA Married: Abraham Childers 1786 Russell Co. VA Died: February 17, 1833 Letcher Co. KY 3. James Roberts Born: 1772 Grayson Co. VA Married: Nancy Damron /cgi-bin/Genealogy/County.cgi?County= Died: 1858 Pike Co. KY 4. Nathan Roberts Born: 1774 Grayson Co. VA Married: Abigail Bishop November 10, 1779 Knox Co. TN Died: 1840-1850 /cgi-bin/Genealogy/County.cgi?County= 5. Amelia 'Milly' Roberts Born: 1775 Grayson Co. VA Married: Edward Frost October 3, 1791 Washington Co. VA Died: 1860-1870 Walker Co. AL 6. Jesse Roberts Born: circa 1776 Grayson Co. VA Married: Mary Ann Simpson Skaggs /cgi-bin/Genealogy/County.cgi?County= Died: 1857 Taylor Co. KY 7. Daniel Roberts Born: 1777 Grayson Co. VA Married: 1. Elizabeth Kiser circa 1798 Russell Co. VA LOOK UNDER MARYS NOTES FOR REST OF INFO

-------------------- There is an awesome website that has a wealth of information on Cornelius Roberts and his descendants...

http://mkhgenealogy.com/Roberts/

view all 15

Cornelius Alexander Roberts, Sr.'s Timeline

1749
1749
Lunenburg County, Province of Virginia
1762
April 7, 1762
Age 13
Montgomery, Grayson, Virginia, USA
1767
1767
Age 18
Orange, North Carolina, USA
1768
1768
Age 19
Amherst, Virginia, United States
1770
1770
Age 21
Pennsylvania, , Virginia, USA
1772
1772
Age 23
Botetort, Virginia, United States
1774
1774
Age 25
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1776
1776
Age 27
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, USA
1776
Age 27
Russell, Virginia, USA
1777
1777
Age 28
Russell CO,Montgomery, Grayson, Virginia, United States