John Buck, of Scituate (1613 - 1697) MP

‹ Back to Buck surname

Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

John Buck, of Scituate's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Cornet" John Buck"
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk or , London, Greater London, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Managed by: Tamra Peterson Jenson
Last Updated:

About John Buck, of Scituate

John Buck

  • Birth: 1625 - Hingham, Norfolk England (ALT: Dec 19 1613 - London, Middlesex, England)
  • Death: 1698 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Perhaps Edmund Buck, of Barbados & Plymouth Colony (1588 - 1662) & an unknown woman
  • Wife: Elizabeth Holbrook, Sarah Faunce

John (Cornet) BUCK died about 1697. John BUCK sailed to America possibly with his brother James, in 1638 on the (DILIGENT), removed to Scituate 1650,

married Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel Holbrook, of Weymouth, and had by her ten children - Elizabeth, born 1653; Mary, born 1655, married to Benjamin Chandler; Joseph, born 1657; John, born 1659; Hannah, born 1661; Susanna, born 1664; Benjamin, born 1665; Deborah, born 1670, married to Isaac Randall, November 29th, 1692; Robert, born 1672; Rachel, born 1674, married to John Dwelly, January 4th, 1692.

From the History of Scituate: "Cornet John Buck appears in Scituate in 1650....He succeeded the veteran, Robert Stetson, as 'Cornet of the Troopers' before the Philip's War in which he was constantly in service. He married in 1693 the widow of the second Edward Dotey, who was probably Sarah, sister of the famous Elder Faunce. Some of this family have descendants in Easton.

"John Buck's will is dated 1697 and gives legacies: 'To daughter Chandler; to Isaac Randall's children; to John Garrett's children; to all my grandchildren living at Yarmouth and Sandwich.'

From another source: "There is an account of Francis Adams, born in England who married Mary Buck of Scituate. They had seven children, among whom was Thomas who married Bathsheba Bradford, a great-granddaughter of Governor Bradford and lived near Stony Brook in Kingston."

Nothing has been found to prove that this individual was the son of William (RIN 701), but other members of the family have a short history that includes John as William's son.

Citations

  1. 1Faunce, James Freer, "The Faunce Family," NEHGR 114:2 (Apr 1960) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 119, Los Angeles Public Library.
  2. 2Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 1:653, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.
  3. 3Hill, Peter B., Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Edward Doty(Volume Eleven) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower  Descendants, 1996.), p. 4, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 11 (1).
  4. 4Allen, John Kermott, George Morton of Plymouth Colony and Some of His Descendants (Chicago: J. K. Allen, 1908.), p. 9, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 M889.
  5. Millicent Herring; Lineage Lines of the Bucks of Plymouth Colony

Links

-------------------- https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NYY7-15N

view all 15

John Buck, of Scituate's Timeline

1613
December 19, 1613
London, Greater London, England
1652
1652
Age 38
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1653
July 16, 1653
Age 39
Plymouth County, MA
1655
June 5, 1655
Age 41
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1657
February 6, 1657
Age 43
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1659
September 6, 1659
Age 45
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1662
April 9, 1662
Age 48
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1664
July 19, 1664
Age 50
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1665
March 15, 1665
Age 51
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1670
November 15, 1670
Age 56
Scituate, Plymouth, MA