Is your surname Corntassel?

Research the Corntassel family

Old Tassel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Utsidsata "Old Tassel" Corntassel, Uku of Chota

Also Known As: "Chief Dutch Tauchee", "Thistle Head"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Toqua of the Overhills
Death: Died in United States
Cause of death: Murdered by James Kirk
Immediate Family:

Son of Willenawah "Great Eagle" and Nancy Corntassel
Husband of Nancy of Aiosta and Sister of Hanging Maw
Father of Diane Bradley and Doublehead Tassel
Half brother of "Standing Turkey" Eagle of Chota, Uku of Chota; Kai-yan-tahee Eagle; Wurteh Eagle; Wer-Teh; Willenawah Tannassee and 15 others

Occupation: Principal Chief and statesman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Old Tassel

1. info from www.comanchelodge.com/cherokee-chiefs.html

Old Tassel Born after 1730 in Toqua of the Overhills. It has been suggested that he may have been born much earlier, yet there is no evidence. Some records have suggested he was the son of Corn Tassel and Kayanteehee, and that Eughioote (Ludovick Grant's wife) was his sister. He was probably a member of the Bird Clan, though some have suggested he might have been from the Long Hair or Paint Clan. He was named Corn Tassel (Onitositah, Rayetaeh, or Utsidsata) when young, and was later called Old Tassel. Some have suggested he may have also been called George Tassel. He served as the leading counselor for Oconostota and later served as Principal Headman. He resided at Chota of the Overhills. He and his son were murdered under a flag of truce in 1788 by the command of Major James Hubbard (Hubbert?). He was a Cherokee man.

2. info from familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks/BOO....

Names: Chief of Echota, Utsidsata "Corn Tassel", Onitositah "Thistle Head", Co-A-To-Hee "First to Kill", Katyan-tanee-from Old Frontiers, Ko-A-Tee-Hee-variant, Kahnyahtahhe-vatiant, Rayetaeh

From Don Chesnut's web page: www.users.mis.net/chesnut/pages/cherokee.htm

Utsi'dsata':"Corn-tassel", "Thistle-head", etc. It is used as a masculine name, and was probably the Cherokee name of the Chief of revolutionary times, know as "Old Tassel".

"Many proposals have been made to us to adopt your laws, your religion, your manners and your customs. We would be better pleased with beholding the good effects of these doctrines in your own practices, than with hearing you talk about them." Old Tassel, Chief of the Tsalagi

Old Frontiers, John P. Brown, pg 478:

"Two of Wurteh's (Sequoyah's mom, Great Eagle's daughter(?)) kinsmen are mentioned by Payne as being uncles of John Watts (Jr) they were; Kaiyah-tahee who was killed under a flag of truce and may be recognized as Chief Old Tassel; and Tal-tsuska the famous Doublehead."

Attended the March 1775, Henderson's Treaty, Sycamore Shoals

=====

Chief Dutch Tauchee CORNTASSEL (son of Chief Great Eagle CORNTASSEL and Nancy) was born Abt. 1720 in Tamali, BroomTown, Cherokee Nation, GA, and died 1788 in Summer of 1788-

Murdered by John Kirk Jr.

He married Nancy Full Blood Paint CLAN, daughter of Skayagustuegwo FIVEKILLER and "CATHERINE" Tame DOE.

Links

view all

Old Tassel's Timeline