Cory Cojuangco-Aquino

Is your surname Cojuangco?

Research the Cojuangco family

Cory Cojuangco-Aquino's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Corazon Sumulong Cojuangco

Also Known As: "Cory", "María Corazón Cojuangco-Aquino", "Corazon Aquino", "Corazón Aquino", "Maria Corazon Aquino"
Birthplace: Manila, NCR, Philippines
Death: Died in Makati City, Philippines
Cause of death: cardio respiratory arrest after complications arising from colon cancer
Place of Burial: Parañaque, Philippines
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jose Chichioco Cojuangco, Sr. and Demetria Sumulong
Wife of Ninoy Aquino
Mother of <private> Aquino; <private> Aquino; Noynoy Cojuangco Aquino; <private> Dee and Kris Cojuangco Aquino
Sister of <private> Cojuangco; Pedro Sumulong Cojuangco; Josephine Cojuangco-Reyes; Teresita Cojuangco-Lopa; <private> Cojuangco and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Cory Cojuangco-Aquino

María Corazón Cojuangco-Aquino (born on January 25, 1933), widely known as Cory Aquino, was the 11th President of the Philippines, serving from 1986 to 1992. She was the first female President of the Philippines and was Asia's first female President. She is a world-renowned advocate of democracy, peace, women's empowerment, and religious piety.

A self-proclaimed "plain housewife", Aquino is the widow of Senator Benigno Aquino, Jr., a leading figure in the political opposition against the autocratic rule of President Ferdinand Marcos. After her husband was assassinated upon his return from exile in the United States on August 21, 1983, Aquino, who had no prior political experience, became a focal point and unifying force of the opposition against Marcos. She was drafted to run against Marcos in the 1986 snap presidential elections. After Marcos was proclaimed the winner despite widespread reports of electoral fraud, Aquino was installed as President by the peaceful 1986 People Power Revolution. She served as president until 1992.

view all

Cory Cojuangco-Aquino's Timeline

January 25, 1933
Manila, NCR, Philippines
October 1954
Age 21
Pasay, Philippines
February 8, 1960
Age 27
Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
February 14, 1971
Age 38
August 1, 2009
Age 76
Makati City, Philippines
August 5, 2009
Age 76
Parañaque, Philippines