Cpl. Garfield T. Brown, Sioux Code Talker

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Cpl. Garfield T. Brown, Sioux Code Talker's Geni Profile

Records for Garfield Brown

20,508,196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Garfield Thomas Brown, Sr. (Mato He Che Cha)

Nicknames: "Mato He Che Cha ( Like A Bear)"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Rapid City, Pennington, South Dakota, United States
Place of Burial: Black Hills National Cemetery, Sturgis, Meade, South Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Brown and Lena Brown
Husband of Zona Wanbli Cante Wi Brown
Father of Elgin brown; <private> brown; <private> brown-Swan; Lester Brown, Sr.; <private> brown-Two Bulls and 6 others
Brother of Billy Brown; Buddy Brown; Algina Brown and Rose Brown

Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Garfield Thomas Brown, Sr. (Mato He Che Cha)

Bronze Star Medal Cpl. Garfield T. Brown Sioux, South Dakota

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 26, 1924

Death: Jan. 5, 2000


Burial: Black Hills National Cemetery Sturgis Meade County South Dakota, USA Plot: Section O Site 932

Created by: DonZas Record added: Feb 16, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 24683988

view all 16

Cpl. Garfield T. Brown, Sioux Code Talker's Timeline

1924
January 25, 1924
1944
December 16, 1944
- January 25, 1945
Age 20
Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France

German offensive into the American lines. In the freezing cold Garfield and his CO had to go behind enemy lines to radio back troop, tank movements in code so that the American troops will hold the line untill reenforcements can arrive

1946
1946
Age 21
Philip, Haakon, South Dakota, USA
1959
June 11, 1959
Age 35
Kadoka, Jackson, South Dakota, USA