Cpl. Samuel Atkins

Is your surname Atkins?

Research the Atkins family

Cpl. Samuel Atkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Samuel Atkins, Cpl.

Also Known As: "Cpl. Samuel Atkins"
Birthplace: Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Taunton, MA, USA
Cause of death: Killed In Action,In Defense Of Taunton, Massachusetts During King Philips .
Place of Burial: Eastham, BARNSTABLE, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Atkins and Elizabeth Atkins
Brother of Henry Atkins

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Cpl. Samuel Atkins

Added by Elwin C. Nickerson- Sent with other Men of Eastham/Forced March Light Horse Afoot/,Eastham to Defend Taunton and Swansey., during King Philips War.,. Killed in Action. undder Captain John Knowles Command (Also Killed In action to save Taunton and its Settlers ) Gave Their Lives For God-King-And Country-Citations- 1925 NEHGR VOL 79- Pages 293/294. In June 1675 Taunton suffered an attack by Indians, in which the houses of James Walker and John Tisdell were burned and the latter was killed. At the same time two soldiers from Eastham, who were on duty there, were killed. Capt. John Freeman, whose daughter Samuel Knowles (3) afterwar married, was in command of the Barnstable company, and his report to Governor Winslow under date of Taunton, 3 June 1675, said: "This morning three of our men are slain close by one of our courts of guard, (two of them, Samuel Atkins and John Knowles, of Eastham); houses are burned in our sight; our men are picked off at every bush." Three Indians were tried, 6 Mar. 1676/7, for the murder of John Knowles, John Tisdell, Sr., and Samuel Atkins Samuel Atkins was born in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts the last day of Feb 1651-52. [8 PCR 13 says Feb 24, 1651-2 ; 7 Mayf. 238 and 16 Mayf. 237 say last day of Feb.] Samuel died in King Philip's War, in June 1675, in Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, at 23 years of age. [Bodge, 461. For his murder and that of two others three Indians were tried Mch. 6, 1767-7 (5 Plym. Col. Recs. 224). ; 21 Mayf. 32Note Citations/Proofs above. ECN

view all

Cpl. Samuel Atkins's Timeline

Plymouth, Massachusetts
June 3, 1675
Age 24
Taunton, MA, USA
Eastham, BARNSTABLE, Massachusetts