Almond Gene Mitchell

Is your surname Mitchell?

Research the Mitchell family

Almond Gene Mitchell's Geni Profile

Records for Almond Mitchell

14,132,495 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Almond Gene Mitchell

Also Known As: "Cpl (USAAF)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Randolph, Bibb County, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Iceland
Cause of death: United State Army Air Force-Corporal who gave his life in the performance of his duty-Citation of Honor.
Place of Burial: Liberty East Baptist Church Cemetery, Omaha, Randolph Co, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John William Mitchell and Eliza Mitchell
Brother of James Enver Mitchell, Sr; Julian Mitchell; Lindsey Mitchell; Alvin Aaron Mitchell; Henry Grady Mitchell and 1 other

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Almond Gene Mitchell

Birth: May 2, 1922 Death: Aug. 20, 1944


Inscription: US Army Air Force - Corporal who gave his life in the performance of his duty - Citation of Honor

 

Burial: Liberty East Baptist Church Cemetery Omaha Randolph County Alabama, USA


Created by: Angel Windy's Mommy ... Record added: Jul 21, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 14997266 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Mitchell&GSiman=1&GScid=2171858&GRid=14997266&

view all

Almond Gene Mitchell's Timeline

1922
May 2, 1922
Randolph, Bibb County, Alabama, United States
1944
August 20, 1944
Age 22
Iceland
????
Liberty East Baptist Church Cemetery, Omaha, Randolph Co, AL, USA