Cristóbal de Trujillo (1625 - c.1680) MP

‹ Back to de Trujillo surname

Is your surname de Trujillo?

Research the de Trujillo family

Cristóbal de Trujillo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "El Viejo"
Birthplace: Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Guadalupe del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Cristóbal de Trujillo

From the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico's Great New Mexico Pedigree Database:

http://www.hgrc-nm.org/surnames/GNMPD.html/d0155/g0015584.html#I4508

Cristobal TRUJILLO [2977] [2978] [2979]

  • EVENT: passed muster: OCT 1680, El Paso del Norte [2980] [2981]
  • EVENT: as head of a family of eight, passed muster: 1684, Ysleta del sur, New Mexico [2982]
  • DEATH: Y

Family 1 : Maria de SANDOVAL Y MANZANARES

  • MARRIAGE: ABT 1650
    • 1. Angela TRUJILLO
    • 2. +Juan de TRUJILLO
    • 3. +Jose de TRUJILLO
    • 4. +Bartolome TRUJILLO
    • 5. +Pascual TRUJILLO
    • 6. Melchor TRUJILLO
    • 7. Micaela TRUJILLO

Footnotes:

  • [2977] See Herencia, Vol. 5, Issue 4, page 5ff for article on a line of descendants of Cristobal and María. A birth date was previously shown as 1633 and he was shown as the son of Diego de Trujillo and Catalina Vasques. Primary documentation is lacking for both. See Herencia Vol. 19, Iss. 2, April 2011.
  • [2980] He is listed with a wife and 12 other people.
  • [2978] [S4] HERENCIA--Quarterly Journal of HGRC-NM, PAGE: Vol, 5, Iss 4 Oct.1997, pg 5 ff
  • [2979] [S799] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES, PAGE: pg. 108
  • [2981] [S379] TO THE ROYAL CROWN RESTORED-Kessel,Hendricks,Dodge, PAGE: pg. 95, Note 109
  • [2982] [S379] TO THE ROYAL CROWN RESTORED-Kessel,Hendricks,Dodge, PAGE: pg. 95, Note 109
view all 18

Cristóbal de Trujillo's Timeline

1625
December 6, 1625
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1646
1646
Age 20
Isleta Pueblo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1647
1647
Age 21
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
1649
1649
Age 23
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1650
1650
Age 24
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
1651
1651
Age 25
1652
1652
Age 26
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
1653
1653
Age 27
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
1656
1656
Age 30
New Mexico, United States
1661
1661
Age 35
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Virreinato de Nueva España