Cuthbert Musgrave of Crookedyke

Is your surname Musgrave?

Research the Musgrave family

Cuthbert Musgrave of Crookedyke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Cuthbert Musgrave

Also Known As: "Murgo Musgrave", "Robert Musgrove"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Penrith, Cumberland, England
Death: Died in Broomfield, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Musgrave of Crookdake and Margaret Thornhill
Husband of Jane Lander
Father of Mungo Musgrave; Jane Musgrave; Elizabeth Musgrave; Phyllis Ann Musgrave; Cutbert Musgrave and 1 other

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Cuthbert Musgrave of Crookedyke

  • Son of William Musgrave by 1st wife Margaret Thornhill (in her 2nd marriage, m. 1stly N. N. Middleton) (Visitations of Cumberland & Westmorland 1616 & 1666)

Married

  1. Jane Landers

Children

  1. Cutbert Musgrave
  2. Elizabeth Musgrave
  3. Jane Musgrave
  4. Mary Musgrave
  5. Phillippa Musgrave
  6. Mungo Musgrave

Notes

  1. Born in Hartley, Yorkshire, England on 1480 to William Musgrave and Felicia Colvyle Tylliol. Robert Cuthbert married Joan Lauder and had 6 children. He died on 15 May 1533 in Crookdake Bromfield, Cumberland, England. (Ancestry.com records).

Sources

  1. The Visitations of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564, made by William Flower, esquire, Norroy king of arms, Flowers, William and Charles Best Norcliffe, (London : Harleian Society, 1881), FHL book 942 B4h vol. 16; microfilm 162,050 item 2., vol. 16, p. 217, 218, 219.

Links

--------------------

Cuthbert Musgrave lived at Crookedyke, England.

view all

Cuthbert Musgrave of Crookedyke's Timeline

1480
1480
Cumberland, England
1502
1502
Age 22
Cumberland, England
1504
1504
Age 24
Bromfield, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1505
1505
Age 25
1506
1506
Age 26
Crookdake, Cumberland, England
1508
1508
Age 28
Bromfield, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1510
1510
Age 30
Bromfield, Cumbria, England
1512
1512
Age 32
Bromfield, Cumbria, England
1533
May 15, 1533
Age 53
Broomfield, Cumberland, England