Cynfyn ap Gwerstan, King of Powys

Is your surname ap Gwerystan?

Research the ap Gwerystan family

Cynfyn ap Gwerstan, King of Powys's Geni Profile

Records for Cynfyn ap Gwerystan

14,045 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, arglwydd of Cybwr

Also Known As: "Convyn", "Cynvyn", "Cynvyn ab Gwerystan"
Birthplace: Powys, Wales
Death: Died in Powys Castle, Powys, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Gwerystan ap Gwaithfoed, King of Powys and Nest ferch Cadell
Husband of unidentifed mistress unknown and Angharad verch Maredudd
Father of Iwerydd verch Cynfyn; Gwenwyn verch Cynfyn; Rhiwallon ap Cynfyn, Prince of Powys; Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, King of Powys; Angharad verch Cynfyn and 1 other
Brother of Lleicu verch Gwerystan; NN verch Gwerystan; NN verch Gwerystan; Ithel Ap Gwerystan and Isabel Verch Gwrystan

Occupation: King of Powys
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cynfyn ap Gwerstan, King of Powys

Prince of Cadwgan and Powys.

map ref:

  • Cynfyn ap Gwerystan King of Powys

born about 1002 Powys, Wales


  • Gwerystan Ap Gwaithfoed

born about 0954 Powys, Wales died 1005


  • Nest Verch Cadell

born Abt 0970 Powys, Wales


  • Nest verch Gwerystan born about 0976 Powys, Wales
  • Miss verch Gwerystan born Abt 1004 Of Powys, Wales

Ithel Ap Gwerystan born Abt 0980 Of Powys, Wales Lleicu Verch Gwerystan born Abt 0982 Of Powysland, Wales

  • Elinor Verch Gwerystan born Powys, Wales


  • Angharad verch Maredydd

born about 0982 Deheubarth, Wales married 1023


  • Bleddyn ap Cynfyn born about 1025 Montgomeryshire, Wales died 1075
  • Miss verch Cynfyn born about 1024 Powys, Wales
  • Rhiwallon ap Cynfyn born about 1025 Powys, Wales

died 1070 (slain) Battle Mechain, Montgomeryshire, Wales

  • Iwerydd verch Cynfyn born about 1024 Powys, Wales
  • Nest verch Cynfyn born about 1027 Powys, Wales

Gwerydd verch Cynfyn

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source: LDS

Name Cynfyn ap Gwerystan [59, Llewelyn v.2, No 48], 26G Grandfather

Birth ca 978

Death 1023

Father Gwerystan


1 Angharad ferch Meredudd [59, Llewelyn v.2, No 49], 26G Grandmother

Birth ca 982

Father Meredith ap Owain Prince of Powys (ca938-999)

Children Bleddyn ap Cynfyn (ca1025-1075)

 	Rhiwallon (-1069)
by Tim Powys-Lybbe

Cynfyn ap Gwerstan was a Powys Lord, about whom little is now known. He may have been son of an English Saxon--the name has been postulated as being derived from Werestan.

King of Powys

  1. 11126-Welsh Medieval database.

TITLES-King of Powys (Derbyshire Feudal History) Twysog Powys (Dwnn, Heraldic Visitations of Wales, Vol 2-page 124) Prince of Powys (Dunn etc)-vol1-page 326

PROPERTY Lord of Powys & Lord of Cybwr Lord of Cybwr (Lloyd, History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fadog, Vol 1-page 68)

KINSHIP CONFLICT: Dunns, Heraldic Visitations etc. (vol 2-page 15) -calls him a brother of Gruffydd ap Llywelyn, but instead he was married to Gruffydd's mother,Angharad ferch Maredudd. Dunn's Heraldic Visitations etc. Vol 2-page 26, inserts an extra generation between Cynfyn and Gwerystan called Elystan

Marriage Information:

Cynfyn married Angharad FERCH MAREDYDD, daughter of Maredydd AP OWAIN and Unnamed of Llandilo, in 1023. (Angharad FERCH MAREDYDD was born about 982 in Of, , Deheubarth, Wales. Spouses/Children: Angharad FERCH MAREDYDD Iwerydd FERCH CYNFYN of Powys+ Bleddyn "Sais" AP CYNFYN Prince of Powys+ Rhiwallon AP CYNFYN Prince of Powys+

  • Heraldic visitations of Wales and part of the Marches, between the years 1586 and 1613; ed. with notes by Samuel Rush Meyrick (Google eBook) Lewys Dwnn, Samuel Rush Meyrick William Rees, 1846 page 258
view all 17

Cynfyn ap Gwerstan, King of Powys's Timeline

Powys, Wales
Age 38
2ND Husband
Age 38
Powys Castle, Powys, Wales
Age 38
Powys, Wales
Age 38
Mntgmr, , , Wales
Age 38
Powys, Wales
Age 38
Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Age 38
November 25, 1933
Age 38
November 25, 1933
Age 38