Elizabeth Lea

Is your surname Lea?

Research the Lea family

Elizabeth Lea's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Lea (Overton)

Also Known As: "belle;elizabeth", "Cynthia"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judge John Overton Sr. and Mary McConnell White
Wife of John McCormick Lea,
Mother of John Overton Lea,; Luke Lea; Robert Brinkley Lea, and Rebecca Lea
Sister of John Overton, Jr. and Anne Coleman Brinkley
Half sister of James Francis May; Mary Lawson May; Andrew Jackson May; Anthony May and Margaret Jane May

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Lea

Born in 1826, the younger daughter of Judge John and Mary McConnell White May Overton. She grew up at Travellers Rest and married John McCormick Lea of Memphis, Tennessee. She was the mother of three sons. She died in 1890.

http://www.tnportraits.org/overton-elizabeth.htm

view all

Elizabeth Lea's Timeline

1826
1826
1846
1846
Age 20
1848
1848
Age 22
1849
1849
Age 23
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
1852
1852
Age 26
1890
1890
Age 64
????