D. A. "Dallie" Sampson

Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

D. A. "Dallie" Sampson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

D. A. Sampson

Also Known As: "Dallie", "Dallis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Cause of death: pistol duel
Place of Burial: Deep Branch Church Cemetery, Lumberton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of J. J. Sampson and Narcissus Sampson
Brother of William Worth Sampson; Joey Sampson; Bennie Boncil Sampson, Sr.; Ila Mae Sampson and Nody Locklear

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About D. A. "Dallie" Sampson

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 11, 1893 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jan. 28, 1919 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

D. A., known as Dallis or Dallie, was the son of Jasper and Narcissus Lowry Sampson. He died as the result of a fatal pistol duel. D. A. is buried next to his paternal grandmother, Amanda Dial Sampson.


Family links:

Parents:
  • J. J. Sampson (1870 - 1925)
  • Narcissus Lowry Sampson (1869 - 1948)

Inscription:

Yet when the body and the tomb are dust, Still shall survive the me- mory of the just


Burial: Deep Branch Church Cemetery Lumberton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

view all

D. A. "Dallie" Sampson's Timeline

1893
January 11, 1893
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1919
January 28, 1919
Age 26
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Lumberton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA