Daisy Belle Catherine Ackley (Brown) (1872 - 1965) MP

‹ Back to Ackley surname

Is your surname Ackley?

Research the Ackley family

Daisy Belle Catherine Brown Pier Goldsby Ackley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Dade"
Birthplace: May Town, Riley, Kansas, USA
Death: Died in Molalla, Clackamas, Oregon
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Daisy Belle Catherine Ackley (Brown)

Find a Grave

Author of "Wagon Wheels A'Rollin' "

Daisy Bell Catherine Brown was only eight years old in 1880, when her physician father, her mother, grandmother, siblings and other relatives decided to join the wagon train in May Day, Kansas, and head for Oregon on the Old Oregon Trail.

Wagon Wheels A'Rollin', which she began writing seventy-two years later when she was eighty years old, is the story of the trip. In her lifetime she married three times: First to David Pier, at the age of sixteen, to whom she bore eight children. When he died, she married Al Goldsby, and after his death, Charles Ackley, whom she also outlived. She died at the age of ninety-three. Daisy saw it all, from a wagon train crossing the plains to astronauts in space. She tells how it was on the American frontier, when men were men and women were glad of it.

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar., 1872 Riley County Kansas, USA

Death: Oct. 26, 1965 Molalla Clackamas County Oregon, USA

Daisy Belle Catherine (Brown) Pier Goldsby Ackley was married 3 times.

  • (1) about 1885-to David Clarence Alamando Pier. He died in 1924. They had 6 children: sons-Thomas D. & Clarence Leonidas; 4 daughters-Floy Belle, Ivy A., Laura Alice (Pier) Barnes & Hazel Gladys (Pier) Carnahan.
  • (2) about Jun 1925-to Albert Leroy "Al" Goldsby, Sr. He died in 1943. There were no children from this union.
  • (3) 5 Aug 1945-to Charles Calvin Ackley. He died in 1959. There were no children from this union.

Family links:

Spouses:
  • Albert Leroy Goldsby (1863 - 1943)
  • Charles Calvin Ackley (1868 - 1959)
  • David Clarence Alamando Pier (1866 - 1924)*
Children:
  • Laura Alice Pier Dunbar (1893 - 1938)*
  • Thomas D Pier (1895 - 1920)*


Note: Age 93 yrs - interment date 10/28/1965


Burial: Odd Fellows Memorial Park and Mausoleum Tumwater Thurston County Washington, USA Plot: Block 61 Lot 44

view all 13

Daisy Belle Catherine Brown Pier Goldsby Ackley's Timeline

1872
March 30, 1872
May Town, Riley, Kansas, USA
1888
July 3, 1888
Age 16
Olympia, Thurston, Washington
1889
April 3, 1889
Age 17
Tumwater, Thurston, Washington, USA
1891
April 1, 1891
Age 19
Tumwater, Thurston, Washington, USA
1893
June 23, 1893
Age 21
Delphi, Thurston, Washington, USA
1895
September 28, 1895
Age 23
Dryad, Lewis, Washington, USA
1898
September 11, 1898
Age 26
Rochester, Lewis, Washington, USA
1904
March 26, 1904
Age 31
Independence, Lewis, Washington, USA
1906
December 8, 1906
Age 34
Independence, Lewis, Washington, USA
1925
June 1925
Age 53
Olympia, Thurston, Washington