Damaris Atwater (Sayre) (1625 - 1691) MP

‹ Back to Atwater surname

Is your surname Atwater?

Research the Atwater family

Damaris Atwater's Geni Profile

Records for Damaris Atwater

133,820 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "sayres;"
Birthplace: Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Damaris Atwater (Sayre)

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 60

--------------------

Born 1625 in New Haven, CT; Died 1 Apr 1691 in New Haven, CT

Daughter of Thomas Sayre b. 20 Jul 1597 in Leighton, Bedfordshire, Eng.; d. 23 Apr 1671 in Southampton, Suffolk, NY and Margaret Aldrich b. 1600 in Leighton, Bed, Eng.; d. 1600 in Leighton, Bed. Eng., d. 23 Aug 1634 in Lynn, Southampton, LI, NY

From DAR Lineage Book, Vol. 1, 1890-91, p. 990, Sayre (Sayer, Sayres), Thomas (bap. 1597 - 1670) from England, first recorded at Lynn, Mass 1638, a founder of Southampton, L. I. 1640; where he built a house still standing, served as a scout against the Indians at Southampton.

--------------------

16 September, 1669: named in her father's will:

"5th. I give unto my daughter Damaris Atwater ffourty Shillings."

Not much is known about Damaris other than she was a young girl of 12 or 13 when her father decided that the Americas would be a better place for his family. She is named on her father's will of 1669 as "Damaris Atwater' and she raised a family of 10 children, dying after a 45 year marriage only a year and a half before her husband.

view all 19

Damaris Atwater's Timeline

1625
1625
Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1647
March 10, 1647
Age 22
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1648
February 29, 1648
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven Co., Connecticut
1649
November 2, 1649
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1651
July 13, 1651
Age 26
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1652
January 11, 1652
Age 27
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1654
November 1, 1654
Age 29
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1656
July 12, 1656
Age 31
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1660
March 3, 1660
Age 35
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1662
March 31, 1662
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut