Is your surname Bland?

Research the Bland family

Records for Damaris Bland

578,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Damaris Bland (Stockett?)

Also Known As: "Aylesworth Wyatt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Stockett, Jr., Esq. and Frances Stockett
Wife of Mary Welsh's father; Nicholas Wyatt of Anne Arundel and Thomas Bland
Mother of Mary (Damaris) Welsh; Samuel Wyatt and Sarah Ann Dorsey
Sister of John Stockett; Lewis Stockett; Frances Stockett; Jane Stockett; Unknown Stockett and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Damaris Bland

There is no primary documentation for her as a member of the Stockett family, and at least a little reason to think she may have married a Stockett (her daughter Mary, who may not have been Nicholas Wyatt's).

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I121460

Maryland Indexes / Marriage References / MSA S 1527 / BL-BZ

BLAND, Thomas, m. by 1675, Damaris, relict and extx. of Nicholas Wyatt of AA Co. (INAC 2:246; ARMD 51:153; 66:247; MDTP 7:59, 8:46, 75, 87, 94).

Archives of Maryland, p. xxiv:

Damaris Wyatt, who took Attorney Thomas Bland as her third husband, was an approved midwife. She and Nicholas Wyatt, her second husband, with a daughter by her first husband, had come from Virginia into Maryland, and settled on the Severn River. Wyatt, who may have been a surveyor, had laid out for him several parcels of land on the south side of the river, and there they lived. He died late in 1672 or early in 1673, for his will was probated in January 1673. Damaris went on living in the same place, and, on October 4, 1673, she took "One Dorothy Bruton into her house who was then very sick and bigg with Child" (post, p. 261 ) and cared for her for three weeks. Edward Gardner, whose interest in Dorothy is nowhere explained, had especially asked Damaris to do this, and he had "faithfully promise [d] to satisfie the said Damoris what she Should reasonably deserve" (ibid.). There may have been some connection between Gardner and Dorothy Bruton : she was never called Mrs., and never said to have had a husband. When she died, in July 1675, she left two daughters, and she made Gardner her executor. When Gardner him- self died, in March 1676, he left a plantation to Dorothy and her heirs, though she was already dead when his will was drawn up. Besides this, he left land to her daughter Mary, and personalty to her daughter Eliza (Will Book V, p. 5). But he did not pay Damaris for her care, despite his promise, and she and Bland, now her husband, sued his executor, Richard Hill, in the Anne Arundel County Court, asking 2100 pounds of tobacco for twenty-one days care. Those judges thought this was unreasonable, and Bland then commenced action in the Provincial Court against Hill. He asked 1200 pounds of tobacco, but the jury and the Court awarded him 400 pounds damages and 1047 pounds costs. Hill refused to pay, and in April 1677, Bland got out an execution against Gardner's estate, with the unusual provision that if it were not large enough to satisfy the execution, the costs should be levyed from executor Hill's own estate. And Sheriff John Welsh returned that he had executed a gelding horse belonging to Hill. Two days later Hill told his story to the Court. The execu- tion had been surreptitious and vicious, and he prayed that it be suspended and that this riding horse be returned to him, "Whereupon it . . . [was] granted by the Court here that a writ of restitution be granted unto the said Richard Hill with costs." (post, pp. 396-397). Whether Damaris ever got paid is not known.

(If Damaris had a first husband, was he a Stockett? Or was she the Stockett and he unnamed and unknown?)

view all

Damaris Bland's Timeline

1623
1623
England
1623
England
1647
1647
Age 24
Possibly Somerset County, MD
1653
1653
Age 30
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
1655
1655
Age 32
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
1657
1657
Age 34
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
1675
1675
Age 52
1677
1677
Age 54
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
????