Dame Sybil Thorndike, CH, DBE

Is your surname Thorndike?

Research the Thorndike family

Dame Sybil Thorndike, CH, DBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Sybil Thorndike

Nicknames: "Sybil Thorndike"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Westminster Abbey, London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Arthur J. W. Thorndike and Agnes Macdonald Thorndike
Wife of Sir Lewis Thomas Casson, MC
Mother of John Casson; Christopher Casson; Mary Elizabeth Osborne and Ann Casson
Sister of Russell Thorndike

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:

About Agnes Sybil Thorndike

Dame Agnes Sybil Thorndike CH DBE born 24 October 1882 died 9 June 1976

She was a British actress. This distinguished theatrical tragedienne will be remembered forever if only for the fact George Bernard Shaw wrote his classic "Saint Joan" work specifically for her. Her over six-decade career allowed for a gallery of sterling, masterful portrayals, both classic and contemporary, performing all over the world including Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India and both Western and Eastern Europe. She was created a Dame of the British Empire in 1931, when her career was not quite half over, and in 1970 was made Companion of Honor to Queen Elizabeth.

Links

view all

Dame Sybil Thorndike, CH, DBE's Timeline

1882
October 24, 1882
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1908
December 22, 1908
Age 26
Aylesford, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1909
1909
Age 26
1912
January 20, 1912
Age 29
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1914
October 18, 1914
Age 31
1915
November 6, 1915
Age 33
London, England, United Kingdom
1976
June 9, 1976
Age 93
London, England, United Kingdom
????
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom