Is your surname Belding?

Research the Belding family

Daniel Belding's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Belding

Also Known As: "Daniel Belden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Greenfield, Franklin, MA, United States
Place of Burial: Deerfield, Franklin, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Belden; Tomasine Finch (Sherwood) and Thomasine Belden
Husband of Elizabeth Belding; Elizabeth Foote Belden; Hepzibah Belding and Sarah Mattoon
Father of William Belding; Richard Belding; Elizabeth Brooks; Nathaniel Belding; Mary Trowbridge and 8 others
Brother of Samuel Belding; John Belding; Susanna Hoyt; Mary Deming (Belding) and Nathaniel Belding

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Belding

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=99228108&ref=wvr

The following was taken from the Hatfield Town Becords:

"Elizabeth, wife to Daniel Beldenye head of the family, together with Daniel Belden, John Belden and Thankful Belden, their chidren, were all of them slaine by the enemie September 16, 1696."

"Sept. 16, 1696. The Indians came along from up Green River to the town, and assaulted Mr. Daniel BeldenJs house; took Mr. Belden, his son Nathaniel and daughter Eather captive, killed his wife and three children, and wounded Samuel and Abigail, but they recovered, althol Samuel had a hatchet stuck in his head, and some of his brains came out at his wound. Samuel .was born Apr. 10, 1687.

From Mather 's Magnalia: "The Indians making an assult upon Deerfield, in this Present War, they struck a Hatchet some Inches into the Skull of a Boy there, even so deep that the Boy felt the force of a Wrench used by 'em to get it out. There he lay a long while Weltering in his Blood; they found him, they Dressld him; considerable Quantitiea of his Brain came out from time to time when they opened the Wound; yet the Lad recovered, and is now a Living Monument of the Power - and Goodness of God."

http://sandwalk.blogspot.com/2011/10/daniel-belden-and-deerfield-massacre.html

--------------------

In 1696 Daniel Belding was carried captive by the Indians to Canada with his daughter Hester, but returned. (Rev. B. L. Swan recorded in A History of the Old Town of Stratford and the City of Bridgeport ..., Volume 2 by Samuel Orcutt. --------------------

http://palmerhoward.net/getperson.php?personID=I1065&tree=Ancestors -------------------- . Daniel Belden Belden b 20 Nov 1648 Wethersfield Hartford CT m 1 Nov 1670 Wethersfield Elizabeth Foote lived in Deerfield, Hatfield MA d 14 Aug 1731/2 Deerfield Franklin MA settled as early as 1671 in Hatfield MA., whence about 1689 he rem to Deerfield. His first wife Elizabeth was killed by Indians in 1696 and his second in 1704, himself taken at one time as a captive to Canada

Daniel Belden, son of William and Tomisin (Sherwood) Belden, was born 20 Nov 1646, and died in Deerfield, MA 14 Aug 1732 in his 86th year. Daniel settled as early as 1671 in Hatfield, MA, removing to Deerfield about 1689. He was a selectman and leader in town affairs.


On 10 Nov 1670, Daniel married Elizabeth Foote, daughter of Nathaniel Foote. Elizabeth was born in 1654 in Wethersfield, CT. They had fourteen children. In the massacre of 16 Sep 1696, Elizabeth and three of their children were slain by Indians, two of the children were wounded and several were driven to Canada. Daniel was sold to the Jesuits, and redeemed in 1698.


Daniel married 2nd, 17 Feb 1699, Hepzibah, daughter of William Buell, widow of Thomas Wells. She was born 11 Dec 1649, in Windsor, CT. On Tuesday, 29 Feb 1703/04, shortly before the break of day, Indians stole into the village, fired the buildings, captured most of the inhabitants, marching them to Quebec, Canada. A number of people were slain at the "taking of the town". Hepzibah was slain shortly after leaving the town, in the meadows, probably 1 Mar 1703/04. The daughter, Sarah, wife of Benjamin Burt, was with child but made the trip to Canada where the child was born.

Daniel married 3rd, Sarah, widow of Philip Mattoon, daughter of John and Elizabeth Hawkes. She was born 29 Sep 1657 - died 17 Sep/Dec 1751 in her 95th year (both months have been given by descendants).

view all 23

Daniel Belding's Timeline

1648
November 20, 1648
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1670
November 10, 1670
Age 21
Watertown,MA

https://books.google.com/books?id=FulEAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA383

Norwalk: v. 1 and supplement, Volume 1
By Charles Melbourne Selleck

The children of Daniel Belden (by his first wife) were:

William, born Dec. 16, 1671, came to Norwalk;

Elizabeth, born Oct. 8, 1673, Mrs. Ebenezer B. Brooks;

Nathaniel, born Jan. 26, 1675;

Mary, born Nov. 17, 1677, Mrs. James Trowbridge;

Sarah, born March 14, 1682, Mrs. Benjamin Burt;

Esther, born Sept. 29, 1683, Mrs. Ephraim Clark of Stratford;

Abigail, born March 10, 1686, died in infancy;

Samuel, born April 10. 1687;

John, born Aug. 24, 1689, died one day old;

Abigail, born Aug. 18, 1690;

John, born Feb. 28, 1693;

Thankful, born Dec. 21, 1695, died in infancy.

1671
December 26, 1671
Age 23
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
December 26, 1671
Age 23
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
March 29, 1672
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1673
October 8, 1673
Age 24
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1675
June 26, 1675
Age 26
Hatfield, Massachusetts, United States
1677
November 17, 1677
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1680
September 1, 1680
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1681
March 15, 1681
Age 32
Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States