Daniel Bliss, Loyalist

Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

Daniel Bliss, Loyalist's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Daniel Bliss

Also Known As: "Hon. Daniel Bliss"
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, MA
Death: Died in Belmont, Sunbury, NB
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Bliss and Phebe Bliss
Husband of Isabella Bliss
Father of John Murray Bliss; Elizabeth BLISS; Daniel BLISS; Mary BLISS; Isaberlla BLISS and 2 others
Brother of Phebe Emerson; John Bliss, 1748; Samuel Bliss, Loyalist; Hanna Bliss; Martha Bliss and 7 others

Occupation: Chief Justice of Court of Common Pleas, Frederickton, NB
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Bliss, Loyalist


Loyalist: The Honorable Daniel Bliss (#410) is associated with Concord, Massachusetts and Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada. Born in 1739/40, the son of Daniel Bliss and Phebe Walker and brother of Loyalist Samuel. Daniel graduated from Yale College in 1760 and began practicing law in Rutland, Massachusetts. In his attorney’s oath, Daniel had sworn allegiance to King George and thought it would be perjury to oppose the King’s authority. In March 1775, he entertained British officers in his home and was accused of harboring spies. Daniel was proscribed by the Act of Massachusetts of 1778 and joined the British Army. He held the rank of Colonel and was stationed at Quebec. After the war, he removed to Fredericton, New Brunswick where he later became Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas. Following the war, Daniel visited the United States repeatedly, wanting to return to his native land, but the government prohibited his doing so.

from: http://www.usgennet.org/family/bliss/features/2001/april01/april.htm

view all

Daniel Bliss, Loyalist's Timeline

March 18, 1740
Concord, Middlesex, MA
March 1765
Age 24
Worcester, MA, USA
November 10, 1766
Age 26
July 7, 1768
Age 28
Age 29
February 22, 1771
Age 30
Rutland, MA, USA
Age 32
May 12, 1780
Age 40
Age 41
December 1805
Age 65
Belmont, Sunbury, NB