Daniel Boardman (1658 - 1724) MP

‹ Back to Boardman surname

Is your surname Boardman?

Research the Boardman family

Daniel Boardman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Daniel Bordman"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Anne Nation
Last Updated:

About Daniel Boardman

He was a fence viewer, sheepmaster, and glazier by trade. He held lands in New Milford ,and Litchfield. -------------------- A DIGEST OF THE EARLY CONNECTICUT PROBATE RECORDS, 1723 to 1729 Page 124-125, 134 Inventory taken 26 March 1725; in Litchfield, 8 April 1725, by Joseph Kilbourn, Jacob Griswold and John Buell; taken 12 April 1725, in New Milford, by John Bostwick and Zachariah Ferriss. Will dated 13 February 1725. Died 20 February 1725.

WILL OF DANIEL BOARDMAN I, Daniel Boardman of Wethersfield, do make and ordain this my last will and testament: Imprimis. I give unto Hannah, my beloved wife, 1-3 part of my land lying in Wethersfield, with half my dwelling house, to be to her use during her life, and all my stock, as horse, cattle and sheep, to be to her use together, with all houshold stuff, beds and lining, and all my moveables, to be at her dispose as she shall please. Item. I give to my son Richard Boardman the 1-2 of my barn near his dwelling house in Newington. I give to my son Daniel Boardman one gunn, in his own possession. Item. I give to my son Israel Boardman, in money, 3 shillings. Item. I give to my son Timothy Boardman my present dwelling house and barn and 13 acres of land, with all ye appurtenances belonging thereto, to be to him and his heirs forever. I give to my son Timothy half my land in Newington, one acre of land in Great Meadow more or less, and ten acres of land in Fearful Swamp, to be each parcell to him and his heirs forever, ordering that he should pay such sums to ye daughters or others as shall be hereafter herein expressed. Item. I give to my son Joshua Boardman my house and half my land at Litchfield and half my land at New Milford, to be to him and his heirs forever. Item. I give to my son Benjamin Boardman the other half of my land at Litchfield and ye half my land at New Milford, and œ20, to be paid by my son Timothy Boardman in current money unto sd. son Benjamin Boardman. Item. I give unto my son Charles Boardman the other half of my homelott (the west end of it), 3 1-2 acres in ye south field, and 10 acres in Newington, all and every parcell to be to him and his heirs forever, after my decease, ordering that he shall pay such sums as shall be hereafter named herein. Item. I give to my daughter Mabel Nickolss œ10, to be paid by Charles Boardman out of his estate. Item. I give my daughter Hannah Abbey œ7, to be paid by my son Timothy Boardman out of his estate. Item. I give to my daughter Martha Churchill œ20, to be paid by my son Timothy Boardman out of his estate. I appoint my wife and son Timothy to be sole executors.

Witness David Wright Jonathan Pratt

Daniel Boardman, ls.

Court Record, Page 80, 12 April 1725: Will proven. An agreement to settle the estate by the surviving heirs, Charles having died: œ10 of his estate set out to Mabel Nichols, the rest to be divided to the brothers and sisters with the father's estate, according to this agreement, in equal parts, by Lt. Joshua Robbins, Jonathan Pratt and Samuel Benton, by meets and bounds. Mrs. Martha Boardman to be guardian to Benjamin Boardman, age 20 years.



      
view all 15

Daniel Boardman's Timeline

1658
August 4, 1658
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1683
June 8, 1683
Age 24
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1684
September 1, 1684
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1685
July 12, 1685
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1689
May 30, 1689
Age 30
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT, USA
1691
November 18, 1691
Age 33
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1693
December 18, 1693
Age 35
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1695
December 19, 1695
Age 37
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
1697
October 6, 1697
Age 39
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1700
July 5, 1700
Age 41
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut