Daniel O. Burr

Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Daniel O. Burr's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Burr

6,216,277 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel O Burr

Nicknames: "Dan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Adams, Indiana, United States
Death: Died in Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA
Place of Burial: Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Simeon Burr and Sarah Burr
Husband of Mary Ann Burr and Mary Ann Burr
Father of Charles L. Burr and Margaret Luanne Burns
Brother of <private> Burr; <private> Burr and <private> Burr

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Daniel O Burr

Find A Grave Memorial# 24440871American Civil War Soldiers American Civil War Soldiers

Name: Daniel Burr

Residence: Muscatine, Iowa

Enlistment Date: 13 Aug 1862

Side Served: Union

State Served: Iowa

Death Date: 1 Oct 1903

Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 13 August 1862 at the age of 25.

Enlisted in Company B, 35th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 29 Aug 1862.
Mustered Out Company B, 35th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 22 Jun 1865 at Davenport, IA.
  

Sources: 71,250


.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=burr&GSfn=daniel&GSmn=o&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1903&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=24440871&df=all&

Birth: Feb. 11, 1837 Death: Sep. 26, 1903

Daniel O, son of Simeon Burr, husband to Mary Ann, father to Lorinda, Carrie, Hilton, Josephine, John, Margaret, Rosa, Sarah, Lillian. Daniel served in the Civil War.


Family links:

Parents:
 Simeon Burr (1800 - 1881)

Spouse:
 Mary Ann Lovell Burr (1844 - 1904)*

Children:
 Simeon Burr (____ - 1884)*
 Hilton E Burr (1872 - 1917)*
 Josephine Burr Gustin (1873 - 1946)*
 John Burr (1875 - 1930)*
 Margaret Burr Burns (1878 - 1929)*
 Rosa Adella Burr LaRue (1879 - 1945)*
 Sarah Burr (1883 - ____)*
 Lillian Jane Burr Morgan (1885 - 1936)*

Note: Husband of Mary Ann Lovell, Father of Lorinda, Carrie, Hilton, Josephine, John, Margaret, Rosa and Sarah. He served in the Civil War

 

Burial: Rochester Cemetery Tipton Cedar County Iowa, USA

view all

Daniel O. Burr's Timeline

1837
February 11, 1837
Adams, Indiana, United States
1862
March 24, 1862
Age 25
1878
April 8, 1878
Age 41
Tipton, Cedar, Iowa, USA
1903
September 26, 1903
Age 66
Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA
????
????
????
Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA