Dea. Daniel Doane

Is your surname Doane?

Research the Doane family

Dea. Daniel Doane's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Doane

172,930 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Daniel Doane, Sr.

Also Known As: "Daniel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cove Burying Ground, Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon John Doane and Ann Doane
Husband of Constance Doane and Hepzibah Doane
Father of Child Doane; Daniel Doane, Jr.; Joseph Doane; Constance Doane Shaw; Israel Doane and 8 others
Brother of Lydia Hicks; Abigail Lothrop; John Doane, Jr. and Ephraim Doane
Half brother of Thomas Bryant, of Plymouth Colony; Stephen Bryant, of Plymouth Colony and John Bryant, of Scituate

Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: George Floyd Dent
Last Updated:

About Dea. Daniel Doane

Daniel Doane was born about 1637 and died in Eastham, Massachusetts, On December 20, 1712. He was buried in Cove Burying Ground, Eastham.

He married:

  1. (poss. Constance Snow) by 1669 and had nine children.
  2. Hepsibah (Cole) Crispe after July 28, 1682 and had one daughter.[2]

Brief biography

"Like his father, he was a person of considerable consequence, both in church and town affairs ...He had lands granted him by the town and acquired other tracts by purchase, so that he became possessed of a good estate in lands and other property. According to the inventory, his total estate [1712] was of the value of more than five hundred and fifty pounds."

From "The Doane Family" by A.A. Doan, Vol. I, pp 26:

He went from Plymouth to Eastham with his father's family in 1645. He settled in that part of Eastham now known as East Orleans. He was a prominent man in the affairs of the town and church. He was a selectman each year from 1691 to 1696; a juryman in 1677, 1686, 1687, 1689; a surveyor of highways in 1667, 1673, 1699,1700, 1704. He was a deacon of the First Church for many years, probably succeeding his father. He was an extensive landholder, the Eastham records showing many grants to him nearly all of which were within the limits of the present town of Orleans.

One of his children, evidently the eldest, was accidentally drowned in a well at Eastham, and an investigating jury was impanelled Sept. 22, 1667.

He was buried in the old Town Cove burial ground where a small slatestone still legible marks his grave, and bears this inscription:

Here lyes ye body of Deacon Daniel Doane Dec ye 20th 1712. In the 76 year of his age

Family

Children all by 1st wife:

  1. A son drowned in a well, September, 1667.
  2. Joseph, born about 1668.
  3. Constant (son), March 7, 1669-70.
  4. Israel, born about 1672.
  5. Daniel, see forward.
  6. Nathaniel, died in Harwich in 1758.
  7. Constant (daughter), died May 2, 1720; married George Shaw.
  8. Rebecca, married Benjamin Myrick, of Eastham.
  9. Abigail, married Timothy Dimock and settled in Mansfield, Connecticut.
  10. Ruth, died before March 15, 1722; married Nathaniel Mayo.

By 2nd wife:

  1. Hepzibah, born of her father's second marriage.

Will of John Doane

In his will dated May 18, 1678, inventory taken May 21, 1686 and sworn by Abigail Doane May 29, 1686, he named his "loving wife," daughter Abigail, sons John, Daniel and Ephraim, and granddaughter Margaret Hicks, and left the remainder of his estate to "all my sons and daughters". He described himself in the will as "aged eighty and eight or there about" and in the inventory he was said to have died February 21, 1685/86, "aged about a hundred years" - a typical overstatement of age which occurred in those times.

Sources:

  1. Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs: Doane Vol. I, pp. 392-397 of Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs, edited by Cuyler Reynolds (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911)
view all 25

Dea. Daniel Doane's Timeline

1636
1636
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1664
1664
Age 28
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1666
1666
Age 30
Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1666
Age 30
Bef. 1666
1669
June 27, 1669
Age 33
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1670
March 7, 1670
Age 34
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1670
Age 34
1672
1672
Age 36
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1673
1673
Age 37
Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1680
1680
Age 44
Eastham,Barnstable,Massachusetts