Daniel Gookins (1582 - 1633) MP

‹ Back to Gookins surname

Is your surname Gookins?

Research the Gookins family

Daniel Gookins's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Gookins

738,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Daniel Gookin"
Birthplace: Ripple, Kent, England
Death: Died in Red Abbey, Saint Finn Bar, Cork, Ireland
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Daniel Gookins

Daniel Gookin Sr., baptized in 1582 at Ripple in Kent, England, landed in Virginia in 1621 aboard the ship Flying Hart, which he either owned, or chartered for the voyage. A year later he re-crossed the ocean and died in Cork, Ireland ca. 1632. His wife was Mary Byrd.

It is said Daniel Gookin named his plantation Marie’s Mount after his wife. It was located on the north shore of Hampton on a tip of land called Point Hope. (See James Hagemann’s The Heritage of Virginia.)

-------------------- Christened : 28 OCT 1582, Ripple,Kent,England Died : ABT FEB 1632/1633, Cork,,Ireland

Father : John Gookin - born 1546, England died 1623, Ireland Mother : Catharine Denne - died 1612

Spouse : Mary Byrd - Married 31 JAN 1608/1609, Canterbury Cath.,Kent,England Children : 1.Richard Gookin - born 1609 died 1655 2.Edward Gookin - baptised 1611, England 3.Major General Daniel Gookin - born 1612 died 1687, Mass. Bay Colony 4.Edward Gookin - born 1614 died 1655 5.John Gookin - born 1615 600 particulars; Father: John GOOKIN Mother: Catherine DENNE

view all 11

Daniel Gookins's Timeline

1582
October 28, 1582
Ripple, Kent, England
October 28, 1582
Ripple, Kent, England, United Kingdom
October 28, 1582
Ripple, Kent, England
1609
January 31, 1609
Age 26
Canterbury, Kent, England
1609
Age 26
Ripple Court, Kent, England
1611
June 23, 1611
Age 28
Ripple Court, Kent, England
1612
1612
Age 29
Ripple Court, Ripple, Kent, England
1615
1615
Age 32
Ripple Court, Kent, England
1615
Age 32
Ripple Court, Kent, England
1633
February 1633
Age 50
Red Abbey, St. Finn Bar, Cork, Ireland