Daniel Mussilloway

Is your surname Mussilloway?

Research the Mussilloway family

Daniel Mussilloway's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Mussilloway

66 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Mussilloway

Nicknames: "Daniel Missilloway", "Daniel Silloway"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne Mussilloway

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Daniel Mussilloway

Aquila Chase married about 1644 Anne, daughter of John and Ann (Yeoman) Wheeler of Hampton, and formerly of Salisbury, county Wilts, England. ... His widow Anne married, secondly, Daniel Mussilloway, a young Irishman, 25 years of age. She died April 21, 1687. After her death Daniel Mussilloway married again and raised a family.(b)

  •   (b) Hoyt, David W., Old Families of Salisbury and amesbury, Massachusetts, I, pp. 92, 353-4. New England Historical and Genealogical Record I, (1847), p. 69. Bodge. George M., Soldiers in King Philip's War, 154, 157, 249, 261, 252, 254, 413. Noyes-Libby-Davis, Genealogical Dictionary of Maine a-Ad New Hampshire, pp. 138, 743. Newbury, Mass., Vital Records.

Mussilloway, Daniel, Newbury, an Irishman, had been, 1665, serv. to Joseph Plummer, m. 14 June 1672, Ann, wid. of Aquila Chase, wh. d. 21 Apr. 1687; and by sec. w. Mary had Daniel, b. 16 May 1688, d. in 3 days; Daniel, again, 9 Sept. 1690; and Jon, 13 Feb. 1693; and d. 18 Jan. 1711. Coffin thinks this name has become Siloway, and was easi. mistak. for Musselwhite. ~Savage, Volume 3, page 258

___________________________

___________________

  • The genealogical and encyclopedic history of the Wheeler family in America (1914)
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogicalency00whee
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogicalency00whee#page/394/mode/1up
  • Pg.394
  • 5400. JOHN WHEELER. He is said to have been born at Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, and to have sailed for America on March 24, 1633-34 in the ship "Mary and John," bringing his wife Ann and six children and leaving four sons in England. He spent the first year of his residence at Aggawam (now Ipswich), Mass. The following year he removed to the settlement on the north bank of the Merrimac River that was called Salisbury after 1640, and as one of its original proprietors, in 1641 he received land there which he still held and paid tax on as late as 1653, notwithstanding he had removed to Newbury, Mass., before 1650. He died at Newbury, Aug. 29, 1670, aged 52, and his wife Ann died there Aug. 15, 1662.
    • Will of John Wheeler. .... etc.
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogicalency00whee#page/396/mode/1up
  • Pg.396
  • 5407. ANN WHEELER, dau. of John (5400) and Ann (-- -- ) Wheeler.
  • She married Aquila Chase, "a mariner," who came from Cornwall, England. In 1646 he removed to Newbury, Mass., that town having granted "to Aquila Chase, anno 1646, four acres of land at the new towne for a house lott where it is to be had, also on condition that he do go to sea, and do service in the towne with a boat for foure years." There is a tradition in the Chase family that he brought the first vessel over Newbury Bar.
  • He died Dec. 27, 1670, aged 52. His will was dated Dec. 19, 1670. The inventory of his estate amounted to £336-14-3.
  • They are said to be the original Chase ancestors of America.
  • She married (2) June 14, 1672, Daniel Silloway. She died April 21, 1687.

_____________________

_________________

  • WHEELER, Ann
  • d. 21 APR 1687 Newbury, Essex, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: WHEELER, John
  • Mother: Ann,
  • Family:
  • Spouse: CHASE, Aquila
  • b. ABT 1618
  • d. 27 DEC 1670 Newbury, Essex, Mass.
  • Children:
    • CHASE, Sarah
    • CHASE, Ann
    • CHASE, Priscilla
    • CHASE, Mary
    • CHASE, Aquila
    • CHASE, Thomas
    • CHASE, John
    • CHASE, Elizabeth
    • CHASE, Ruth b. 18 MAR 1659/60 Newbury, Essex, Mass. d. 30 MAY 1676 Newbury, Essex, Mass.
    • CHASE, Daniel
    • CHASE, Moses
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 14 JUN 1672 Newbury, Essex, Mass.
  • Spouse: SILLOWAY, Daniel
  • b. ABT 1629 Ireland
  • d. 1711 Newbury, Essex, Mass.
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_14.htm#272

____________________________

view all

Daniel Mussilloway's Timeline

1647
1647
Ireland
1672
June 14, 1672
Age 25
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts

Mussilloway, Daniel, Newbury, an Irishman, had been, 1665, serv. to Joseph Plummer, m. 14 June 1672, Ann, wid. of Aquila Chase, wh. d. 21 Apr. 1687; and by sec. w. Mary had Daniel, b. 16 May 1688, d. in 3 days; Daniel, again, 9 Sept. 1690; and Jon, 13 Feb. 1693; and d. 18 Jan. 1711. Coffin thinks this name has become Siloway, and was easi. mistak. for Musselwhite. ~Savage, Volume 3, page 258

1711
January 18, 1711
Age 64
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts

Mussilloway, Daniel, Newbury, an Irishman, had been, 1665, serv. to Joseph Plummer, m. 14 June 1672, Ann, wid. of Aquila Chase, wh. d. 21 Apr. 1687; and by sec. w. Mary had Daniel, b. 16 May 1688, d. in 3 days; Daniel, again, 9 Sept. 1690; and Jon, 13 Feb. 1693; and d. 18 Jan. 1711. Coffin thinks this name has become Siloway, and was easi. mistak. for Musselwhite. ~Savage, Volume 3, page 258

????