Gen. Daniel Newnan, US Congress

Is your surname Newnan?

Research the Newnan family

Gen. Daniel Newnan, US Congress's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Daniel Newnan

Also Known As: "Lemuel", "Daniel"
Birthplace: Salisbury, North Carolina
Death: Died in Rossville, Georgia
Place of Burial: Newnan Springs Cemetery Catoosa County Georgia
Immediate Family:

Son of Anthony Newnan and Mary Newnan
Brother of Hugh Newnan and Dr. John Newnan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gen. Daniel Newnan, US Congress

Daniel Newnan (1780 – January 16, 1851) was an American politician and physician.

Born in Salisbury, North Carolina in 1780, Newnan attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1796 and 1797. He was commissioned as an ensign and second lieutenant in the Fourth United States Infantry on March 3, 1799, promoted to first lieutenant the following November and resigned on January 1, 1801. During the Creek War, Newnan commanded a group of Georgia Volunteers, he fought the British at the Battle of Fort Peter and was a major general over the third division of the Georgia Militia in 1817.

From 1823 to 1825, Newnan was the superintendent over the Georgia State Penitentiary. From 1825 to 1827, he served as the Secretary of State of Georgia. In 1828, the city of Newnan, Georgia was named in his honor. Newnan was elected as a Jacksonian Representative of Georgia to the 22nd United States Congress and served one term from March 4, 1831, until March 3, 1833, as he lost his bid for reelection in 1832 to the 23rd Congress. He died near Rossville, Georgia, on January 16, 1851, and was buried in the Newnan Springs Churchyard in Georgia.

view all

Gen. Daniel Newnan, US Congress's Timeline

Salisbury, North Carolina
Age 71
Rossville, Georgia
Newnan Springs Cemetery Catoosa County Georgia