Daniel Poore, Jr.

Is your surname Poore?

Research the Poore family

Daniel Poore, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Poore, Jr.

Nicknames: "Daniel Poor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: near, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Poore, Sr. and Joan Poore Deane
Husband of Mary Poore
Father of Mary E. Noyes; Matthew Poor; Martha Granger; Sarah Pettingell; Daniel Poor and 8 others
Brother of John Poor; Nickolas (Nicholas) Poore; Alice Little; Samuel Poore and Thomas Poore
Half brother of Samuel Poore

Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Daniel Poore, Jr.

Daniel Poore, at age 14, came to America in 1638, with his sister Alice, age 20, and his brother Samuel, age 18. The Poores came from near Salisbury in Wiltshire, England. They embarked from Southampton, England, with Stephen Dummer and his wife Alice (who may have been the Poore's aunt) aboard the ship BEVIS; Robert Batten, Master, in 1638. The Poores landed in Boston, MA, and went immediately to Newbury where brother John (who came to America in 1635) settled.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/u/r/Susan-C-Curtiss/GENE12-0001.html

  • Given Name: DANIEL
  • Surname: POOR
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 1624 in WILTSHIRE, ENGLAND
  • Death: 8 Jun 1689 in ANDOVER, MASSACHUSETTS
  • Father: DANIEL POOR b: 1590 in SALISBURY, WILTSHIRE, ENGLAND

Married:

  1. 20 Oct 1650 in BOSTON, SUFFOLK, MASSACHUSETTS to MARY FARNUM b: 1628 in SOUTHAMPTON, HAMPSHIRE, ENGLAND

Children

  1. MARY POOR b: 1651 in NEWBURY, MASSACHUSETTS
  2. SARAH POOR b: 28 Dec 1652
  3. MARTHA POOR b: 4 Nov 1654
  4. DANIEL POOR b: 5 Sep 1656 in ANDOVER, MASSACHUSETTS
  5. JOHN POOR b: 5 Sep 1656 in ANDOVER, MASSACHUSETTS
  6. HANNAH POOR b: 6 May 1660
  7. ELIZABETH POOR b: 15 Apr 1661
  8. DEBORAH POOR b: 18 Apr 1664
  9. RUTH POOR b: 16 Feb 1664/65
  10. PRISCILLA POOR b: 22 Jun 1667 in ANDOVER, ESSEX COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS
  11. LUCY POOR b: 28 Sep 1670

-------------------- Daniel was the youngest in a family of three siblings.

He died at the age of 65.

See http://www.milkcanpapers.com/poor0.html for more information. -------------------- May 1638 at age of 14 came to America. 10 yrs later, settled in Andover, Mass. Daniel and his wife had 11 children all born in Andover. --------------------

Daniel Poor

Born about 1623 Trowbridge, Wiltshire Find all individuals with events at this location Died 8 June 1689 Andover, MA Find all individuals with events at this location Buried Married 20 October 1650 [1] Boston, MA [1] Find all individuals with events at this location Father Daniel Poor | F50958 Family Group Sheet Mother

Mother | Female Mary Farnham

Born 13 July 1628 Southampton, Hampshire Find all individuals with events at this location Died 3 February 1713/4 Andover, MA Find all individuals with events at this location Buried Father Ralph Farnham | F51028 Family Group Sheet Mother Alice Harris | F51028 Family Group Sheet

view all 21

Daniel Poore, Jr.'s Timeline

1624
1624
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1639
April 16, 1639
Age 15
Devon, England
1650
October 20, 1650
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, Mass
1651
March 6, 1651
Age 27
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1654
November 4, 1654
Age 30
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
November 4, 1654
Age 30
1655
June 5, 1655
Age 31
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1656
September 5, 1656
Age 32
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
1658
September 5, 1658
Age 34
Andover, Essex, Mass
1660
May 6, 1660
Age 36
Andover, Essex, Mass