Daniel Porter, of Farmington (c.1624 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Porter surname

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Dr. Daniel Porter's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Porter

2,745,305 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "The bonesetter of Farmington"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Occupation: Physician
Managed by: Sanford Wilcox Beattie, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Daniel Porter, of Farmington

Dr. Daniel Porter, immigrant ancestor, the "bonesetter of Farmington", was early in the Colony. In March, 1644-5, he was fined by the "Particular Court" 40 shillings for an offense against the rights of property.. By the General Court in 1654 he was made surgeon general for the Colony, and was licensed to practice physics and "chirurgery".

His salary "for his encouragement in attending the services of the country" was increased in 1671 from 6 pounds to 12 pounds a year, and he was advised to "instruct some meet person in his art". (Anderson's History of Waterbury, Vol. Ill, p. 832).

He evidently practiced the suggestion of the general Court, for several of his sons were physicians. He was required to visit the sick in Hartford, Windsor, Wethersfield and occasionally in Middletown.

In 1668 he was "freed from watching, warding and tryneinge", and in 1669 had a special grant of 100 A. for his services. Though not on the list of freemen in 1669, he was one of the 84 proprietors of Farmington in 1672. He died in 1690.

His wife was Mary, and they were probably married about 1651/2, since his eldest child, Daniel, was born in 1653. They had seven children, of whom Richard, born 24 Mar. 1658, was the fourth.

"Because Dr. Daniel Porter died near the end of the administration of Sir Edmond Andros, he left no will nor inventory to shed light on his character and surroundings. In August, 1688, he provided for his children by deed to avoid making a will under Andros' administration. Scarcely anyone at that time left estate or will to enrich the royal governor with probate fees. They divided their accumulations while living - a desirable course in many ways." Julius Gay in The Farmington Magazine. Vol. II. p. 2. (NEB genealogy)

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the ..., Volume 4. edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 1584.
view all 12

Dr. Daniel Porter's Timeline

1624
1624
England
1625
1625
Age 1
1652
February 2, 1652
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
1652
Age 28
1654
October 5, 1654
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
1656
October 24, 1656
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
1656
Age 32
of Farminton, Fairfield, CT
1658
March 24, 1658
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut
1661
March 7, 1661
Age 37
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1662
November 14, 1662
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford , Connecticut