Daniel Rindge, Sr. (c.1620 - 1661) MP

‹ Back to Rindge surname

Is your surname Rindge?

Research the Rindge family

Daniel Rindge, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ringe"
Birthplace: East Lockinge, West Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Husbandman, ordinary keeper, fisherman
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Daniel Rindge, Sr.

Daniel Rindge married Mary Kinsman, daughter of Robert Kingsman, circa 1647. Daniel Rindge died before 25 March 1662 at Ipswich, Essex, MA.

their children

  • Mary, *Daniel, *Roger, *Susanna, **Isaac and *Sarah.

Daniel came to Roxbury and settled in Ipswich about 1639. In 1648 he bought the Emerson house on Turkey Hill Rd., which is still standing today.

In 1649, Daniel Ringe was ordered to "attend on the green (South Green) and the cow herd was obliged to keep the herd on one Sunday in four." This refers to an ordinance for sharing the duty of keeping the herd. He is also listed as a fisherman.

He was licensed to keep an Ordinary (Inn) but "not to draw beer above a penny a quart, and to provide "meate for men & cattell." Meate can mean any food, and cattle can mean any domesticated 4-footed beast. So, the innkeeper was to provide food for travelers and their horses or oxen etc.

His will was dated Feb. 3, and proved Mar. 25, 1661.

Sources

  1. Emma (Hammond) Whiting and her son Eugene's family records and research
  2. The Ipswich Historical Society: Daniel Ringe in Water's "Ipswich in the Massachusetts Bay Colony."
  3. Barbara's Hammond and Rindge family research.
  4. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 45. Page 3. "THE ancestor of all New-England families of the name was Daniel Rindge, who was in Roxbury as early as 1639, and who was a resident of Ipswich in 1648. He married Mary Kinsman, the daughter of Robert Kinsman, by whom he had three sons and three daughters. Daniel Rindge died in February, 1661."

  Links

-------------------- http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/o/j/Heather-W-Rojo/GENE25-0036.html

Daniel Rindge settled in Roxbury, Mass. in 1639, then moved to Ipswich. He bought the Emerson House in 1648. He was a fisherman and ran an Inn for a few years. 
view all 16

Daniel Rindge, Sr.'s Timeline

1580
1580
East.Lockinge, Bershire, England
1620
1620
East Lockinge, West Berkshire, England
1647
1647
Age 27
1647
Age 27
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1653
1653
Age 33
Ipswich, Essex, MA
1654
1654
Age 34
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1657
June 19, 1657
Age 37
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1659
August 7, 1659
Age 39
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1661
February 3, 1661
Age 41
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
September 29, 1661
Age 41
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts