Daniel Terrill, Sr.

Is your surname Terrill?

Research the Terrill family

Daniel Terrill, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Terrill, Sr.

Also Known As: "Tyrrell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Hawleyville Cemetary, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Tyrrell, of Milford and Abigail Terrill (Ufford)
Husband of Mary Gunn; Mary Terrill; Mary Terrill and Abigail Bristol
Father of George Terrill; Daniel Turrell; Abigail Northrup; Ephraim Terrell; Ebenezer Terrill and 5 others
Brother of John Terrill; Hanna Skeels (Terrill); Samuel Terrell; Roger Terrill; Joseph Terrell and 5 others
Half brother of John Terrell and Jonathan Atwood

Managed by: W. Scott Morales
Last Updated:

About Daniel Terrill, Sr.

Daniel was listed as a husbandman and a member of the ancient and honorable artillery company of Boston. He died June 10, 1727 leaving an estate of 3253 pounds 8 shillings and 8 pence. -------------------- kilde: Wiki Tree

view all 17

Daniel Terrill, Sr.'s Timeline

1659
March 1, 1659
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA

From: http://www.dor-terrill.net
Descendants of ROGER TERRILL of Milford Connecticut
Reports and Research Copyrights by Nancy Theodore Tyrrel
Milford First Congregational Church Records – Vol. 1. 1639-1837
Located in the Connecticut State Library
(Daniel was the 10th child born of Roger and Abigail Terrill of Milford, CT)
10 - DANIEL2, born 1 March 1659/60, and died 10 June 1727. He remained in Milford and married first Mary, daughter of Thomas and Ruth (Clark) Fitch, and second, Abigail, daughter of Henry and Lydia (Brown) Bristol. He fathered ten recorded children, all by Mary Fitch.

1688
December 3, 1688
Age 29
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1699
September 3, 1699
Age 40
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1702
March 22, 1702
Age 43
Milford, New Haven Co., Conn.
1703
October 31, 1703
Age 44
Milford Township, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1705
November 6, 1705
Age 46
1712
May 8, 1712
Age 53
Milford, New Haven, CT
November 27, 1712
Age 53
Milford, Connecticut, United States
1727
June 10, 1727
Age 68
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
June 1727
Age 68
Hawleyville Cemetary, Connecticut, United States