Daniel Zaaijman, b6

Is your surname Zaaijman?

Research the Zaaijman family

Daniel Zaaijman, b6's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Daniel Zaaijman, b6

Also Known As: "Zaayman"
Birthplace: Mauritius
Death: Died in Asie
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Saayman, SV/PROG and Petronella Van Meerhof b2 SM
Brother of Catharina Zaaijman, b1; Magdalena Zaaijman, b7 SM; Eva Zaaijman, b2; Maria Martha Marijke de Vries; Pieter Zaaijman, b5 and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Zaaijman, b6

b6 Page 17 “SA Genealogies” vol 51, Genealogical Institute of SA, Stellenbosch, 2008”


Daniel Zaaijman circa 1698-1725 sailor in the emply of the Dutch East India Co. born circa 1698, Mauritius died 15 July 1725, in the far east, probably Ceylon

Notes: He made his profession of belief on 16 August 1718 to become a member of the Cape Town NG Church with Johanna van Es, wife of Hendrik de Vries as his witness.

On 29th November 1718 he applied to the Council of Policy to enter the service of the Dutch East India Company to try his fortune in India, saying that he was at present a ward of the Orphan Chamber and very poor.

(source: Precis of the Archives of the Cape of Good Hope, Requesten (1715-1806), by H.C.V. Leibbrandt)

on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/bosmandevriesbuys/I057.html


  • (Crampton, Hazel (2014) The Side Of The Sun At Noon. South Africa: Jacana).
view all

Daniel Zaaijman, b6's Timeline

July 15, 1725
Age 27