Danielle Steel

public profile

Is your surname Schuelein-Steel?

Research the Schuelein-Steel family

Danielle Steel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Danielle Fernandes Dominique Schuelein-Steel

Also Known As: "Danielle Steel"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Schulein-Steel and <private> Schulein-Steel (da Camara Stone dos Reis)
Ex-wife of <private> Lazard; <private> Zugelder; <private> Toth; <private> Traina and <private> Perkins
Mother of <private> Lazard; <private> Traina; <private> Traina; <private> Traina; <private> Traina and 1 other

Occupation: Novelist, author
Managed by: ★ Wendi ★
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

    • <private> Lazard
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Lazard
      child
    • <private> Zugelder
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Toth
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Traina
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Traina
      child
    • <private> Traina
      child
    • <private> Traina
      child
    • <private> Traina
      child
    • <private> Traina
      child
    • <private> Perkins
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Schulein-Steel
      parent

About Danielle Steel

  • Books
  • Danielle Fernande Dominique Schuelein-Steel (born August 14, 1947, New York City) better known as Danielle Steel, is an American romantic novelist and author of mainstream dramas. Best known for drama novels, Steel has sold more than 800 million copies of her books (as of 2005) worldwide and is the eighth best selling writer of all time. Her novels have been on the New York Times bestseller list for over 390 consecutive weeks[ and 22 have been adapted for television. Steel's novels have been translated into 28 languages and can be found in 47 countries across the globe.

Marriages

In 2002, Steel was decorated by the French government as an Officier of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, for her contributions to world culture.

She has additionally received:

Induction into the California Hall of Fame, December, 2009. "Distinguished Service in Mental Health Award" (first time awarded to a non-physician) from New York Presbyterian Hospital, Department of Psychiatry and Columbia University Medical School and Cornell Medical College, May, 2009. "Outstanding Achievement Award" for work with adolescents from Larkin Street Youth Services in San Francisco, May, 2003. "Service to Youth Award" for improving the lives of mentally ill adolescents and children from the University of San Francisco Catholic >Youth Organization and St. Mary's Medical Center, November, 1999. "Outstanding Achievement Award" in Mental Health from the California Psychiatric Association "Distinguished Service Award" from the American Psychiatric Association

Steel lives in San Francisco, but also maintains a residence in France where she spends several months of each year. Despite her public image and varied pursuits, Steel is known to be shy and because of that and her desire to protect her children from the tabloids, she rarely grants interviews or public appearances.