David Alonzo Beers

Is your surname Beers?

Research the Beers family

David Alonzo Beers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Alonzo Beers

Also Known As: "Alonzo Bears", "Davis A. Beers"
Birthplace: New York, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Arbela Twp., Tuscola, Michigan, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth J. Beers
Father of Sarah A. Parks (Beers); <private> Beers; <private> Camp (Beers); <private> Beers and <private> Empey (Beers)

Occupation: Farmer, Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About David Alonzo Beers

'''Marriage''' to: Elizabeth J. Bounds

Military Service: Union Army-Civil War- Regiment 5, Company C, Infantry, Michigan. "the fighting 5th" Rank of Private. [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-soldiers-detail.htm?soldier_id=a143da80-dc7a-df11-bf36-b8ac6f5d926a] [http://www.suvcwmi.org/graves/search.php]

about the 5th Regiment, Michigan Infantry [http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMI0005RI]

from the Detroit Freepress- July, 15,1862 [http://www.mich5thinfantry.net/2012/07/detroit-free-press-july-15-1862.html]

member of G.A.R. -(Grand Army of the Republic)[http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=86167814]

Still searching for Parents. In the 1840 U.S. Census from New York, there shows a David Beers: Born 1840 in Walton, Delaware, New York, USA Born 1840 in Owega,Tioga, New York, USA Born 1840 in Victor, Ontario, New York, USA Born 1840 in Fairfield, Herkimer, New York, USA Which one is he?

view all

David Alonzo Beers's Timeline

September 17, 1840
New York, USA
January 1, 1863
Age 22
Birch Run, Saginaw, Michigan, USA
May 5, 1865
Age 24
Millington, Tuscola, Michigan, USA
April 2, 1909
Age 68
Age 68
Arbela Twp., Tuscola, Michigan, USA