David Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley

Is your surname Armstrong-Jones?

Research the Armstrong-Jones family

David Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley's Geni Profile

Records for David Armstrong-Jones

24,756,327 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Albert Charles Armstrong-Jones, Vicount Linley

Also Known As: "David Linley"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Clarence House, Stable York Road, St. James's, London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Antony Armstrong-Jones, 1st Earl of Snowdon and Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon
Husband of <private> Armstrong-Jones (Stanhope) and Serena Armstrong-Jones, Viscountess Linley
Father of Hon. Charles Armstrong-Jones; <private> Armstrong-Jones and Hon. Margarita Armstrong-Jones
Brother of Lady Sarah Frances Elizabeth Chatto
Half brother of Polly Higson; Lady Frances von Hofmannsthal and <private> Cable-Alexander

Occupation: Viscount Linley
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About David Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley

"David Albert Charles Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley (born 3 November 1961), known professionally as David Linley, is an English furniture maker and chairman of the auction house Christie's UK. The son of Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon, and Antony Armstrong-Jones, 1st Earl of Snowdon, he is a grandson of King George VI, and is 15th in the line of succession to the British throne and the thrones of the 15 other Commonwealth realms and heir-apparent to the Earldom of Snowdon"









[S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 173. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.

[S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page cxl. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page cv. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

view all

David Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley's Timeline

November 3, 1961
Clarence House, Stable York Road, St. James's, London, England
October 8, 1993
Age 31
St. Margaret's Church, Westminister, London, England
July 1, 1999
Age 37
May 14, 2002
Age 40
London, United Kingdom