Is your surname Bishop?

Research the Bishop family

David Bishop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

David Bishop (Bischoff)

Also Known As: "Bischoff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Ross, Ohio, USA
Place of Burial: Bishop Hill Cemetery, Chillicothe, Ross, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Bishop; Catharine Bishop and Catherine Shreyer
Husband of Mary Magdalene Bishop
Father of Elizabeth Bishop; Henry F. Bishop; Frederick Bishop and Jacob J. Bishop
Brother of Johannes Bischoff; Heinrich Bischoff; Elizabeth Bischoff; Jacob Bischoff; George Bischoff and 13 others

Occupation: Listed as a Private in Capt. David Elliot's Company in the War of 1812.
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About David Bishop

David Bischoff

Birth: 14 Jul 1785 in MD

Death: 29 Dec 1856 in Bishop Hill, Ross Co, OH

Sex: M

Father: Heinrich Bischoff b. 15 Aug 1743 in York Co, PA

Mother: Catherine Schreyer b. 23 Dec 1746 in York Co, PA

	 

Emigration: About. 1803 VA to OH

Burial: Bishop Hill Cemetery, Ross Co, OH

Census - Ohio: 1840 Huntington Twp, Ross Co, OH, page 371

Spouses: Mary Magdalene Long (Wife) b. 1789

Marriage: 15 JAN 1809 in Ross Co, OH

Children:

  1. Elizabeth Bischoff b. 1810
  2. Henry F Bischoff b. 29 Sep 1812 in Ross Co, OH
  3. Frederick Bischoff b. 1823
  4. Jacob J Bischoff b. 28 Sep 1828

Source: http://www.gencircles.com/users/davhubbard/1/data/5774

-------------------------

Listed as a Private in Capt. David Elliot's Company in the War of 1812. (Source: Roster Of Ohio Soldiers In The War Of 1812)

view all

David Bishop's Timeline

1785
July 14, 1785
Virginia, United States
1809
January 15, 1809
Age 23
Ross, Ohio, United States
1810
1810
Age 24
1812
September 29, 1812
Age 27
Ross, OH, USA
1823
1823
Age 37
1828
September 28, 1828
Age 43
1856
December 29, 1856
Age 71
Ross, Ohio, USA
????
Chillicothe, Ross, Ohio, United States