David Britton Buttrill (1851 - 1921) MP

‹ Back to Buttrill surname

Is your surname Buttrill?

Research the Buttrill family

David Britton "Brit" Buttrill's Geni Profile

Records for David Buttrill

224,454 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Brit", "D.B."
Birthplace: Heard, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Krum, Denton, Texas, United States
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About David Britton Buttrill

Birth: Jun. 20, 1851 Death: Apr. 17, 1921


Family links:

Parents:
 Burwell Williams Buttrill (1807 - 1894)
 Elizabeth Marion Moseley Buttrill (1817 - 1900)

Spouse:
 Jane Elizabeth Veazey Buttrill (1855 - 1940)*

Children:
 James Thomas Buttrill (1876 - 1948)*
 Charles Maley Buttrill (1884 - 1977)*
 Milton Addison Buttrill (1886 - 1968)*
 Henry Madison Buttrill (1888 - 1963)*
 Arthur Page Buttrill (1892 - 1967)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: The Gift of God is Eternal Life.


Burial: Bolivar Cemetery Bolivar Denton County Texas, USA Plot: NE-C-55


Maintained by: Judy Webb Swann Originally Created by: Bolivar Cemetery Record added: May 29, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 14440582 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14440582

view all 25

David Britton "Brit" Buttrill's Timeline

1851
June 20, 1851
Heard, Georgia, United States
1860
August 28, 1860
Age 9
Franklin P.O., Heard, GA, USA
1870
August 1, 1870
Age 19
Franklin, Heard, GA, USA

1870 U.S. Census

1874
May 14, 1874
Age 22
Chambers, Alabama, United States
1876
January 27, 1876
Age 24
Heard, GA, USA
January 27, 1876
Age 24
Franklin, Heard, GA, USA
November 6, 1876
Age 25
Franklin, Heard, GA, USA
1878
August 13, 1878
Age 27
Franklin, Heard, GA, USA
August 30, 1878
Age 27
Heard, GA, USA
1879
November 9, 1879
Age 28
West Point, Troup, GA, USA

Will was born November 9, 1879, in GA. Both the 1870 and 1880 censuses for GA show Will's parents living in Franklin, Heard County. The Buttrill Family book also concludes that Will was born in Franklin, Heard County. However, on Will's Certificate of Death, his widow (Stella Sanderford Buttrill) states explicitly that Will was born in West Point, Troup County, GA.--about 35 miles away from Franklin.

It is believed that The Buttrill Family book is inferring that Will was born in Franklin based on the census information and that his wife's explicit statement on his Certificate of Death that he was born in West Point is more reliable.