David Henry Thomsett MP

‹ Back to Thomsett surname

View David Henry Thomsett's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to David Henry Thomsett
  • Request to view David Henry Thomsett's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "David Clayton - Thomas", "Lead Vocalist of Blood Sweat and Tears"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England
Occupation: Musician, Songwriter, Record Producer
Managed by: V
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About David Henry Thomsett

'David Henry Thomsett

Whom we know publicly as ''''''David Clayton-Thomas
 Born 9/13/1941 in Surrey County, England,UK
David grew up in WW II England with an abusive father and a kind mother.
The family re-located to Willowdale,Toronto, Canada.
Leaving home at about fourteen years of age, David becomes a street kid and soon finds himself in trouble with law authorities.

His timeline to Music Stardom goes as follows:

1962- Release from the Reformatory System and begins hanging around the Yonge Street strip in Toronto

A musical Genre of Rhythm & Blues, "Arkansas Rockabilly" seemed to be favored by the clientelle. David also liked this style of music.

A local Band Ronnie Hawkins & the Hawks noticed Davids talent and took him under their wing.

David Clayton-Thomas Frontman

David Clayton-Thomas and the Fabulous Shays
His official first band and a chance to establish his a.k.a. to distance himself from his troubled past.

1964- David Clayton -Thomas and the Fabulous Shays record a funky cover of John Lee Hookers song Boom-Boom

David and the band appear on ''NBC`-TV`s "Hulabaloo"'' hosted by fellow Canadian ''Paul Anka''

1966- David is playing with a new band the Bossmen

David writes a new anti -war song "Brainwashed"
This song went to #1 on Canadian charts and remained there 16 weeks.
Later this same year, Folk singer ''Judy Collins'' hears David performing at a local niteclub and introduces him to her good friend ''Bobby Colomby'' of the recently broken up band ''Blood Sweat and Tears''
Six weeks after David joins Blood Sweat and Tears, fans line up for blocks in hopes of gaining entry into a venue with a capacity of 200 people!

1968- Debut album with Blood Sweat and Tears sells over 10 million copies world wide!

This album topped the Billboard charts for 7 weeks and charted for 109 weeks!
This album also recieves an unprecedented'' 5 Grammy Awards''

album of the year* best song by a male vocalist* three hit singles

1969- Woodstock performance

1972- performances in Brentwood, California

David Clayton-Thomas leaves Blood Sweat and Tears for three years and the hectic life of touring.

1974- Autobiography "Clive: Inside the Record Business" by then President of Columbia Records, Clive Davis, describes his first impression of the vocal talents of David Clayton-Thomas

1976- David and the Blood Sweat and Tears band form a reunion and continue on until 2004

1996- Inducted into Canadian Music Hall of Fame

2006-  Montreal Jazz Festival Currently David Clayton-Thomas performs in Toronto with his own ten member band.

2007- his song "Spinning Wheel" Enshrined into the Songwritters Hall of Fame!

2010- David receives his Star on Canadas Walk of Fame

in Summery
David Clayton-Thomas

Genres- Blues Rock Styles- contemporary Pop/ Rock Over 40 million records sold.

a link to his albums and songs [http://www.allmusic.com/artist/david-clayton-thomas-mn0000636748/songs]
view all

David Clayton-Thomas's Timeline

1941
September 13, 1941
Surrey, England