David FitzGerald, Bishop of St. David's

Is your surname De Windsor?

Research the De Windsor family

David FitzGerald, Bishop of St. David's's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David De Windsor

Also Known As: "Fitzgerald/"
Birthplace: Carew Castle, Pembroke, Wales
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerald de Windsor (Constable of Pembroke Castle) and Nest , Princess of Wales
Partner of Unknown Partner of David
Father of Miles of Iverk
Brother of William FitzGerald, Baron of Windsor and Pembroke; Maurice FitzGerald, Lord of Lanstephan; Angharad FitzGerald; NN de Windsor; Hadewise de Hastings and 1 other
Half brother of Henry FitzRoy; Lllewellyn Ap Owain and Robert FitzStephen

Occupation: BISHOP ST DAVIDS-1107ALT B, Last Bishop of St. David's, Bishop of Saint Davids
Managed by: Flemming Allan Funch
Last Updated:

About David FitzGerald, Bishop of St. David's


David FitzGerald was the son of Gerald of Windsor and Nest, daughter of Rhys ap Tewdwr,[3] and was probably born between 1103 and 1109.[2] His sister Angharad married William de Barri and was the mother of Gerald of Wales.[3] The eldest brother was William, the Lord of Carew, and a younger brother was Maurice. There were also some half-brothers who held lands in Wales, including Robert Fitz-Stephen, who later secured fitzGerald's help in getting released from captivity.[2]

FitzGerald was a canon of the cathedral chapter of St David's Cathedral and Archdeacon of Cardigan before he was elected to the bishopric of St Davids on 14 December 1148.[4]

[He] had at least one son and several daughters, whom he provided for out of the lands of St David's. His son, Miles, became a member of one of the Norman invasions of Ireland, and was formally acknowledged as the bishop's son.

view all

David FitzGerald, Bishop of St. David's's Timeline

Carew Castle, Pembroke, Wales
Age 76
Cardiff, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Bishop of St. David's