David Hichborn (Hitchborn) (c.1625 - 1668) MP

‹ Back to Hichborn surname

View David Hichborn (Hitchborn)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to David Hichborn (Hitchborn)
  • Request to view David Hichborn (Hitchborn)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Davy"
Birthplace: Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Occupation: hogreeve, pounder
Managed by: Jason Peter Herbert
Last Updated:

About David Hichborn (Hitchborn)

David Hichborn, immigrant HICHBORN ancestor of all of this surname so far as is known in this country, was born in England. He settled in Boston, Massachusetts, as early as 1641, and was living there in 1668. He seems to have been a very quiet person, of little property.

Family

He married Catherine .

Children:

  • 1. Stephen, settled in Malden and had son John. (See Wyman's "Charlcstown").
  • 2. Thomas, mentioned below.
  • 3. Catherine, born June 2, 1654.
  • 4. Solomon (twin), born December 14, 1661 ; died December 19, 1661.
  • 5. David, born December 14, 1661 (twin) ; died December 19, 1661

Biographical notes

A servant says "Pioneers of Massachusetts". He was a servant to William Lawes, who had paid David's way to America.

He was in Boston as early as 1641 and in Malden in 1668.

"Davy was for some unreasoned misdemeanor sentenced in 1641 to wear an iron collar "til the court pleases and he serves his master".

David was a Hogreeves (one who fines people whose hogs are found running free), In January of 1655 and March of 1749/50. He was also a pounder (one who weighs things) in March of 1749/50. (From the Boston Twon Records)

In 1653 David Hichborn was fined 20 shillings for lodging James Robinson in his house contrary to town orders. The fine was remitted, due to his "acknowledgment of his sorrowe".

In 1656 David lived at Fort Hill where he was to have all hogs yoked and ringed .

David owned land in Boston in January 10, 1659 PP303-4, 317-18. Indenture made 20 May 1668 between David Hitchborn of Boston to William Worchester of Boston and wife Katherine for 45 pounds. Land in Boston near, where the old meeting house, formerly stood, land E(ast), North by Robert Ken, West by Peter Oliver. HITCHBORN -- GRANTOR (From the Boston Records).

The Hichborn's were a large artisan family and seems to have contributed more than their share of the makeup of the most famous of the many Paul Revere's. Started out with a certain wildness. (From Ester Forbes Paul Revere and The World He Lived In.)

Lived in Malden and Boston, Massachusetts. Church Affiliation - Brick Church - Unitarian. (Wyman's "History of Charlestown, Massachusetts.)

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 2 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter. Lewis historical publishing Company, 1913 - New England.  Page 772
  2. Paul Revere's Ride  By David Hackett Fischer. Page 299, 8. "The history of the Boston Hitchborn's is a classic American saga. The founder was Deborah [Hitchbourn Revere's] great grandfather, David Hitchborn, who came to New England from old Boston in Lincolnshire during the Puritan Great Migration. He appears to have been a servant of humble rank and restless disposition. For some unknown offense, a stern Puritan magistrate sentenced him to wear an iron collar "until the court please, and serve his master." (8)

Links

view all

David Hichborn's Timeline

1625
1625
Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1640
1640
Age 15
Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1650
1650
Age 25
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1668
May 20, 1668
Age 43
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
????