Alexander David Levin

Is your surname Levin?

Research the Levin family

Alexander David Levin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander David Levin

Nicknames: "David Alex"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Den Haag, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Poland
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust with his wife and son
Immediate Family:

Son of Levi Levin and Sara Levin
Husband of Devora Margolis-Kalwaryiski Levin
Father of Dan Levy Levin

Occupation: electrical engineer
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Alexander David Levin

Born in the Netherlands. He was an electrical engineer, who spent a few years in the Dutch West Indies (now Indonesia) and then made aliyah (emigrated) to Palestine in 1933. He married Deborah (Devora) Margolis-Kalwaryiski, daughter of Haim Margolis-Kalwaryiski and Esther Glickstein. She was born in 1901. Devora and Alex had a son, Dan, born in 1934.

They left Israel and moved to Amsterdam in 1939 when Alex's mother died. He was offered a good job in Amsterdam and, although the war was already raging in Europe and Poland was occupied by the Nazis, and there was fighting in France, he felt that Holland would be safe because it was neutral. So he moved to Amsterdam with his wife and nine year old son. Within six months of their arrival in Holland, the country was overrun by the German army. David lost his job and became a teacher in a Jewish school. When the deportations to Poland started in 1942, they went underground, joining the Dutch resistance, but were betrayed and caught and sent to Auschwitz. They had escaped to Belgium, but were arrested and brought to Michelen in Belgium and deported in January 1943 to Auschwitz where they perished.

A family member notes: "Because Devora and Dan were born in Palestine, she might have been saved by separating from her husband, regaining her and Dan's Palestinian citizenship and being exchanged for German women who lived in Palestine, and were detained when the war broke out. There were several cases like that. But she refused to leave her husband!"

The family tried to convince Devora to wait and see what developed in Europe or at least to leave her child in Palestine, but she was insisted upon the family moving to Amsterdam together.

view all

Alexander David Levin's Timeline

1901
January 30, 1901
Den Haag, South Holland, Netherlands
1934
November 20, 1934
Age 33
Jerusalem, Israel
1943
January 18, 1943
Age 41
Poland
????