Is your surname Paddock?

Research the Paddock family

David Paddock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Paddock

Also Known As: "Deacon David Paddock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Dutchess County, New York, USA
Place of Burial: [Edit], Old Southeast Church Cemetery, Putnam County, New York USA [Add Plot]
Immediate Family:

Son of Zachariah Paddock, Jr. and Bethiah Paddock
Husband of Mary Paddock (Foster)
Father of Mary "Mercy" Paddock; Bethiah Paddock; Mary Gray; Sarah Paddock; Mercy Underhill (Paddock) and 9 others
Brother of Capt. Ichabod Paddock; Deborah Bunker (Paddock); Elizabeth Howes; Zachariah Paddock, III; James Paddock and 7 others
Half brother of Anthony Paddock and Hannah Howes

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About David Paddock

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111702536

Added by Elwin. Nickerson- Family Records indicate David Paddock moving his Family to the Oblong,NY around 1740- South East Putnam County

David Paddock was born 12 Aug 1705 in Yarmouth MA. the son of Zachariah Paddock and Bethiah Hall. He was likely baptized 4 Nov 1705. He married Mary Foster 12 Oct 1727 in Marshfield, Brewster, MA. It is recorded, "Then David Paddock of Yarmouth and Mary Foster of Harwich were married by the Reverend Nathanell Stone".He died about 1772 in Dutchess (now Putnam) Co. NY, and is buried in the old graveyard north of Doansburg in Putnam Co. NY.

David PADDOCK came from Cape Cod in 1740, with a family of eight children and located near the Presbyterian Meeting House, Sodom Corners, Southeast, Southern Dutchess County, NY. Born in 1705 in Yarmouth, MA, David was married to Mary Foster 12 October, 1727 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts.. He was the son of Zachariah & Bethiah (Hall) PADDOCK). David was not involved in the Revolution. He died in 1772 in the town of SouthEast and is buried in the old graveyard north of Doansburg in Putnam Co. NY.


----




            
view all 18

David Paddock's Timeline

1705
August 12, 1705
Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1727
October 12, 1727
Age 22
Marsfield, Plymouth, Ma
1728
August 11, 1728
Age 22
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1729
August 27, 1729
Age 24
1730
September 25, 1730
Age 25
Harwich, MA
1731
November 20, 1731
Age 26
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1734
December 12, 1734
Age 29
Yarmouth, Dennis, Massachusetts, United States
1734
Age 28
Province of Massachusetts
1736
October 4, 1736
Age 31
Harwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1737
1737
Age 31