David Smythe, Lord Methven

Is your surname Smythe?

Research the Smythe family

David Smythe, Lord Methven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Smythe, Lord Methven

Also Known As: "David Smith", "David Smyth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Scotland
Place of Burial: Edinburgh, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of David Smythe, 9th of Braco, 3rd of Methven Castle and Mary Smythe
Husband of Elizabeth Smythe and Euphemia Smythe
Father of Robert Smythe, of Methven Castle; William Smythe, of Methven Castle and Catherine Campbell Boyle

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About David Smythe, Lord Methven

Biographical Summary

"David Smythe, one of the senators of the College of Justice, under the title of Lord Methven. This eminent person espoused twice, and by his first wife Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Robert Murray, bart. of Clermount, receiver general of Scotland, a son, Robert."

SOURCE: A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, enjoying territorial possessions or high official rank, Vol. I, page 229

"SMYTHE, DAVID, Lord Methven (1746–1806), Scottish judge, son of David Smythe of Methven, and Mary, daughter of James Graham of Braco, was born on 17 Jan. 1746. Having studied for the law, he was admitted advocate on 4 Aug. 1769. Smythe was raised to the bench, in succession to Francis Garden of Gardenstone, on 15 Nov. 1793, taking the title of Lord Methven. He was appointed a commissioner of justiciary on the death of Lord Abercromby, 11 March 1796, but resigned that office in 1804. He died at Edinburgh on 30 Jan. 1806. Lord Methven was credited with the highest integrity as a judge and an excellent understanding...

...He married, first, on 8 April 1772, Elizabeth, only daughter of Sir Robert Murray, bart., of Hillhead; she died on 30 June, 1785, leaving three sons and four daughters. By his second wife, Euphemia, daughter of Mungo Murray of Lintrose, who was reckoned one of the beauties of her time and was the subject of one of Burns's songs, he had two sons and two daughters. Smythe was succeeded in the estate by Robert Smythe, only surviving son of his first marriage; but as Robert died in 1847 without issue, the succession fell to the elder son of the second marriage, William Smythe (1805–1895) of Methven Castle."

SOURCE: 'Smythe, David (DNB00)', Wikisource, The Free Library, 30 January 2011, 23:12 UTC, <http://en.wikisource.org/w/index.php?title=Smythe,_David_(DNB00)&oldid=2345165> [accessed 11 November 2012]

view all

David Smythe, Lord Methven's Timeline

1746
January 17, 1746
Perthshire, Scotland
1772
1772
Age 25
1773
February 10, 1773
Age 27
1794
1794
Age 47
1805
1805
Age 58
1806
January 30, 1806
Age 60
Edinburgh, Scotland
????
????
Edinburgh, Scotland