David Tebele Efrati

Is your surname Efrati?

Research the Efrati family

David Tebele Efrati's Geni Profile

Records for David Efrati

1,268,318 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Tebele Efrati

Nicknames: "David Efrati", "David Tefla Efrat"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Merkine (Meretz), Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Frankfurt
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Abraham Efrati and Ita Rivke Efrati
Husband of Sura Ryfka Efrat
Father of <private> Lewinsztejn (Efrati)
Brother of Hanoch Heinich Efrati; Benzion Efrati; Haim Itelson Efrat (Efrati); ? Limany and Menachem Mendel Efrati

Occupation: early genealogist
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About David Tebele Efrati

David Tebele Efrati, 1850-1884, author of the genealogical work Toldot Anshei Shem, published in 1875. He was born in Merkine (Meretz). An exceptional student, he wrote books and articles from a young age. He became close friends of the leaders of the Chibat Tzion movement, Elijah Gutmacher and Zvi Hirsch Kalischer. His last years were spent in Berlin, where he was a friend of Rabbi Azriel Hildesheimer. he died in Frankfurt-on-Main.

The Unbroken Chain, page 19.

-----

http://www.jewishgen.org/rabbinic/infofiles/biblio2.htm

Efrati, David. Toldot Anshei Shem. Warsaw, 1875.(in Hebrew)

One of the earliest nineteenth century rabbinical genealogies. Traces the descendants of a number of prominent rabbis and provides copious notes with interconnecting genealogical material. Unindexed, merits lengthy and careful study. The book is arranged as a main text entitled Arzei Banim (Cedars of the Sons), with extensive footnotes entitled Ateret Zekeinim (Crown of the Elders). In the main text the author records five primogenitors of his major ancestral lines: Yehuda Yesod of Vilna, Yom Tov Heller Tosfot Yom Tov, Yehudah Leib Maharal of Prague, Moshe Kremer of Vilna, and Shaul Wahl-Katzenellenbogen. Each of these five lines is expanded in the footnotes which list all descendants traced by the author. These notes, which are printed in Rashi script, provide a considerable volume of details, clearly listing sons and sons-in-law with their subsequent descendants, including places of residence. In the main no dates are given. Since Efrati’s work was written comparatively early, it can be considered a primary source of later works, such as Daat Kedoshim, which further expanded these families. The major families include: Ashkenazi, Berlin, Efrati, Eizenstadt, Eliasberg, Eliash, Epstein, Gaon of Vilna, Gunzburg, Heller, Horowitz, Katz, Katzenellenbogen, Klausner, Landau, Levin, Lipshutz, Luria, Maharal of Prague, Mirels, Rapaport, Ratner, Rivlin, Simchovitch, Shapira, Shick, Shneurson, Teumim, Vitkind, and Zukerman, with connections to many other living particularly in Eastern Europe. Additional notes by Efrati include sources located after publication which expand particularly the Katzenellenbogen family. Some brief biographical material is unique. This is a highly recommended source requiring painstaking study of the many footnotes.

-------

Russian Talmudist; born in Vitebsk 1850; died in Frankfort-on-the-Main Oct. 24, 1884. Among his ancestors were: R. Liva b. Bezalel of Prague, R. Yom-Ṭob Lipman Heller, and R. Moses Kremer of Wilna. His "Toledot Anshe Shem," Warsaw, 1875, which is an attempt at the biographies and genealogies of these notables and their descendants, from a scientific point of view was not very successful (see "Ha-Shaḥar," vii.723-726). He wrote many Talmudical works and commentaries, but only a few of them were published, viz.: "Migdal Dawid," on halakic subjects, containing also some biographies, Mayence, 1873; "Yad Dawid Tebele," Lemberg, 1880, containing addenda to his work "Dibre Dawid," which had appeared five years previously; and "Ḳohelet Dawid ha-Efrati," on Ecclesiastes, Berlin, 1884. Ephrati also published, with the assistance of Israel Hildesheimer, a periodical dealing with rabbinical questions, under the title "Eẓ Ḥayyim," of which several monthly numbers appeared in Lemberg in 1881, and a few in Berlin in 1884. Ephrati was also associated with R. Israel Lipkin (Salanter) in the publication of the periodical "Tebunah."

SOURCE: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=423&letter=E#ixzz1XhmLmJVW

view all

David Tebele Efrati's Timeline

1850
1850
Merkine (Meretz), Trakai, Lithuania
1884
1884
Age 34
Frankfurt